Emollient & Moisturiser

Emollient & Moisturiser

Emollients are moisturising treatments applied directly to the skin to soothe and hydrate it. They cover the skin with a protective film to trap in moisture. Emollients are often used to help manage dry, itchy or scaly skin conditions.
We, Ebright Chemicals, serves the international personal care and cosmetic industries with raw materials that reflect our values of delicacy, natural derivation and eco-friendliness.

Allantoin

CAS:97-59-6

Allantoin is  added to cosmetics and beauty products with skin care repair , moisturizing and hydrating , softening,anti-infection and anti-oxidation effect.

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

CAS: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester of glycerol and medium-carbon fatty acids in vegetable oils. It is an emollient with extremely high antioxidant properties.

CAS: 110-27-0

Isopropyl myristate is a non-fat emollient that is easily absorbed by the skin. It has excellent penetration, moisturizing and softening effects on the skin.

Isopropyl Palmitate

CAS: 142-91-8

Isopropyl Palmitate is an excellent skin emollient in skin care and cosmetics, which can make the skin soft and smooth without greasy feeling.

Sodium Lactate

CAS: 867-56-1

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid.  It is a natural humectant, moisturizer, and pH regulator.

Sodium PCA

CAS: 28874-51-3

Sodium PCA is one of the important components of the natural moisturizing factor of the human body.

petroleum jelly

CAS: 8009-03-8

White petroleum jelly (Petrolatum) is used as a topical ingredient for the treatment of dry, cracked skin and to reduce the risk of infection.

CAS: 50-70-4

Sorbitol is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent, and to prevent moisture loss.

CAS: 15454-75-8

 Zinc pyrrolidone carboxylate (PCA-Zn)  provides moisturizing effect and excellent antibacterial performance for the skin at the same time.

Scroll to Top