Allantoin

 

Allantoin

  1. Basic Information
Product Name Allantoin
Molecular Formula: C8H9ClO
Molecular Weight: 158.12
CAS No.: 97-59-6
EINECS No.: 201-793-8

 

  1. Physical Property

Allantoin is a non-toxic, odorless, non-irritating, non-allergic white crystalline powder, soluble in hot water, hot alcohol and diluted sodium hydroxide solution, slightly soluble in water and alcohol, insoluble in ether and chloroform. Allantoin is an organic solvent; a saturated aqueous solution (concentration of 0.6%) which is slightly acidic.

 

  1. Technical Specification
Item Specification
Appearance White Powder
Assay 98.5-101.0%
Melting Point 225℃-240℃
Solubility Slightly soluble in water, Very slightly soluble in alcohol
PH 5-6
Sulfate ≤10ppm
Related substances <0.5%
Loss on drying (%) <0.1%
Heavy metal (Pb) ≤10ppm

 

  1. Application

Allantoin is a derivative of uric acid. Uric acid acts as an antioxidant and produces allantoin after acting with free radicals.

Allantoin can directly act on the keratin of the skin, increase and promote the hydration capacity of the stratum corneum, increase the ability of the skin to bind water, reduce water loss, and have a good moisturizing effect. It can moisturize the skin and make the skin smooth. Moist and flexible, it can relieve and treat dry skin. At the same time, allantoin also has the physiological functions of promoting cell growth, accelerating wound healing, and softening keratin. Therefore, allantoin is also a good skin wound healing agent, and it can also be used to treat chronic diseases such as ulcers.

Allantoin is added to cosmetics and beauty products.

Allantoin can promote the growth and development of somatic tissues, basal metabolism, and soften the thin protein in the stratum corneum. When allantoin is applied to ulcerated and purulent skin, this characteristic is particularly remarkable. Therefore, it has the ability to accelerate the rate of wound repair and is a very good surfactant for treating scar damage.

Allantoin was once called an anti-irritant, which can reasonably relieve the irritation of irritants. In addition, it is also an antioxidant. Like other water-soluble vitamins, its ability to bind oxygen free radicals is similar to vitamin C. Therefore, the antioxidant capacity of somatic cells can be improved.

In skin care products, the role of allantoin are as follows,

  1. Skin care repair effect

Allantoin has a very good skin care effect, especially for dry, cracked and uneven skin, which can make it repair smooth and moisturized. In addition, it can increase the water absorption of the skin and the top layer of the hair, and improve the hydrophilic power of the keratin molecular structure. , Make the damaged stratum corneum thin enough to repair and repair its natural water absorption.

  1. Moisturizing and hydrating effect

Allantoin promotes the water absorption of the top layer of the skin and hair and reduces the volatilization of skin moisture. In addition, it can also produce a moisturizing film on the surface of the skin to seal the moisture, thereby achieving the effect of skin moisturizing and hydrating.

  1. The effect of softening the stratum corneum

Allantoin has the distinctive keratin-solubilizing properties, so it has the effect of softening keratin. It breaks away from the stratum corneum of metabolic waste products. In addition, it fills the voids of body cells with water to make the skin moist The case of gloss.

  1. Anti-infection and anti-oxidation effect

Because allantoin is a two-character compound, it can fuse a variety of substances to produce a double salt. It has the functions of shading, sterilizing, anti-corrosion, pain-relieving, and antioxidant. It is commonly used as freckles cream, acne liquid, pet shampoo, soap , Whitening toothpaste, shaving lotion, hair care agent, astringency, anti-perspiration deodorant lotion and other preservative applications.

It has a physiological function of promoting cell growth, promoting wound healing, softening the stratum corneum protein, and restoring the skin or tissue. It is a good skin wound healing agent and can be used to relieve skin dryness, scaly skin disorders, wounds and ulcers. External skin medication

Allantoin can promote the water absorption capacity of the outermost tissues of skin and hair, prevent the water from dispersing, and make the skin soft, lustrous and elastic, so that the hair does not split or break.

Allantoin can be used as a formula cream, lotion, facial cleanser, hair lotion, hair restorer, sunscreen, lipstick, shaving cream, hemorrhoid cream, oral cavity.

Allantoin is an ultimate cell proliferation ingredient with moisturizing properties. Provides smoothness and soothing effect on stressed skin. Allantoin supports cell regeneration and modulates the inflammatory response. Allantoin is suggested for hair treatment, body/ hand & baby care, facial cleansing and color cosmetics. Also recommended for sun protection, appres sun care, toothpaste, deodorants and oral antiperspirants. Ointments made out of allantoin-rich comfrey roots have been used as wound healing aids in naturopathic medicine since ancient times.

 

  1. Packing

Standard packaging includes the following:

25kg per drum, 25kg/carton

Other package sizes are available upon request.

 

  1. Storage

Store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.

 

  1. Period of validity

36 months