Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate

  • INCI Name:          Sodium Lactate
  • Chemical Name: L-Lactic acid sodium salt
  • CAS No:                867-56-1

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. It is a colorless or slightly yellow transparent syrupy liquid. It is a natural humectant, moisturizer, and pH regulator. It has good moisturizing performance, is not sticky, and is biodegradable.

Lactic acid and sodium lactate, which are natural components of human skin and hair, have unique pH adjustment and moisturizing functions, and are widely used in a variety of daily chemical products, such as bath products, skin care products, hair care products and oral care products products etc.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Skin care products: Sodium lactate is a natural moisturizing factor, and a quarter of the ingredients in the stratum corneum of human skin are sodium lactate. Sodium lactate used in cosmetics can form a hydration film with other chemical ingredients to prevent skin moisture from volatilizing, keep the skin in a relaxed and moist state, and prevent wrinkles. It is widely used as a moisturizer for skin care products. L-Lactate acts as a next-generation skin lightening agent that produces synergistic effects when used in combination with other skin lightening agents.
  • Soaps and body washes: Sodium lactate can be used as a moisturizer in various bath products, such as body washes, bar soaps, and body lotions. It can be used as a pH adjuster in liquid soaps, bar soaps and shampoos. In addition, adding to the bar soap can reduce the loss of water during storage, thus preventing the soap from drying out.
  • Oral care products: high solubility and moderate taste make calcium lactate a very suitable calcium source for oral care products, which not only makes teeth healthy, but also has anti-tartar effect, and is widely used as an anti-tartar factor .
  • Hair care products: Lactic acid is a natural component of hair. It can be used as a pH regulator in hair care products. Because it is milder than other pH regulators, it can adjust the pH to weak acidity and improve hair quality. Easier to comb.

Product Details of Sodium Lactate 60%

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

Colorless or light yellow transparent liquid

Total sodium lactate content, %

98.0~102.0

The ratio of sodium L-lactate

Min. 98.0

Color/ Hazen, APHA

Max. 15

pH

6.5-7.5

Chloride content, %         

0.005

Heavy metals (Pb), ppm

Max 5

Lead (Pb), ppm

Max 2

Sulfate , %

Max 0.002

Cyanide, ppm

Max 0.5

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Sodium Lactate 60%

Material Safety Data Sheet– Sodium Lactate 60%

Related Products

CAS: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester , an emollient with extremely high antioxidant properties.

CAS: 28874-51-3
Sodium PCA is one of the important components of the natural moisturizing factor of the human body.

CAS: 50-70-4
Sorbitol is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent, and to prevent moisture loss.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top