Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA

  • INCI Name:         Sodium PCA
  • Chemical Name: Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate
  • CAS No:               28874-51-3

Sodium PCA, full name as sodium pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, is a product synthesized by biological fermentation and biochemical high-tech means, and is used in many cosmetics. It is a humectant that draws moisture to the other layers of the surface and helps the skin and hair retain moisture, resulting in a youthful appearance.

  • Cosmetic Moisturizer
    Sodium PCA is one of the important components of the natural moisturizing factor of the human body. It has high hygroscopicity, is non-toxic, non-irritating and has good stability. It is an ideal natural cosmetic health care product for skin care and hair care in modern times. It can make the skin and hair moisturizing , softness, elasticity and gloss, antistatic properties.
  • Skin Lightener
    Sodium PCA is an excellent skin whitening agent, which has an inhibitory effect on the activity of tyrosine oxidase, which can prevent the deposition of “melanoid” in the skin, thereby making the skin white.
  • Cuticle Softener
    Sodium PCA can be used as a keratin softener and has a good therapeutic effect on skin “psoriasis”.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Mainly used in cream cosmetics, solutions, shampoos, etc.
  • Wetting agent in toothpaste, ointment medicine, tobacco, leather, and paint instead of glycerin, as well as dyeing auxiliaries, softeners, and chemical fibers.
  • Antistatic agent
  • Biochemical reagent.

Product Details of Sodium PCA

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

Light yellow transparent liquid

Transmittance (1cm, 430nm)

≥96.0%

pH value (10% aq.)

6.8~7.4

Content

≥48%

Relative density

1.26~1.27

Nitrogen content, %         

4.45~4.82

Total plate count (CFU/g)

<100

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Sodium PCA

Material Safety Data Sheet– Sodium PCA

Related Products

CAS: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester , an emollient with extremely high antioxidant properties.

CAS:97-59-6
Allantoin is  added with skin care repair , moisturizing and hydrating , softening,anti-infection and anti-oxidation effect.

CAS: 50-70-4
Sorbitol is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent, and to prevent moisture loss.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top