Qzuhou Ebright Chemicals Co.,Ltd

Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride

  • INCI Name:        Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride
  • Chemical Name: Decanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol octanoate
  • CAS No:              73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester of glycerol and medium-carbon fatty acids in vegetable oils. It is a colorless, odorless, low-viscosity lipophilic emollient with extremely high antioxidant properties.

  • It is a super smooth ingredient that locks in moisture on the skin and hair without leaving them greasy or oily, it can replace a variety of oils, used as emollient and fat-enriching agent, and can also be used as a carrier and diluent to be added to active preparations or conditioning agents such as sterols.
  • Makes the skin smooth and shiny, nutrition is easily absorbed by the skin, and plays a very good role in the uniform and delicate cosmetics.
  • An antioxidant that protects the skin and preserves the product it is added in. Cosmetics using Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride can be free of antioxidants and other stabilizers without causing adverse side effects.
  • Has a low viscosity and can be used as a base material for moisturizing factors, a stabilizer for cosmetics, an antifreeze agent, and a homogenizer.
  • Even though it is derived from oils, Caprylic/capric triglyceride is not comedogenic and does not cause acne or breakouts.
  • General recommended dosage: 1~15%

Uses & Applications

Personal care

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is widely used in following products

  • Sunscreen oils, creams and lotions;
  • After-sun protection creams and lotions;
  • Hair grooming oils, creams and head oils to make hair shiny, silky and manageable;
  • Bath oils;
  • Skin care oils and nutritional liquids;
  • Facial cleansers, creams and lotions;
  • Baby skin oils, creams and lotions;
  • Cosmetic creams, sticks, etc.

Product Details of Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

A colorless or slightly yellow oily liquid

Lodine Value (mgI2/100g)

≤1.0

Acid Value (KOH/g)

≤0.1

Saponification Value

325~360

Specific Gravity

0.940~0.955

Heavy Metal (Pb) mg/kg

≤10

Arsenic (As) mg/kg

≤2

Peroxide Value

≤1.0

Shelf Life

36 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride

Material Safety Data Sheet– Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride

Related Products

CAS: 8009-03-8
Petroleum jelly (Petrolatum) is used as ingredient for the treatment of dry, cracked skin and to reduce the risk of infection.

CAS: 28874-51-3
Sodium PCA is one of the important components of the natural moisturizing factor of the human body.

CAS: 50-70-4
Sorbitol is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent, and to prevent moisture loss.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top