Sorbitol

Sorbitol

  • INCI Name:          Sorbitol
  • Chemical Name: D-Glucitol
  • CAS No:                50-70-4

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that is used in skincare as a hydrating and moisturizing agent. Sorbitol also functions as a thickener, improving the texture of formulations.
Sorbitol also acts as a prebiotic ingredient, helping to feed the naturally occurring bacteria on the skin. The skin has a natural microbiome that helps to protect the skin from harmful bacteria and infection.It is sweet but is poorly absorbed by the body and this makes it useful as a sugar substitute.

  • Skin care: It is a humectant that attracts water to the top most layer of the skin and locks it there to keep it moisturized for longer periods of time. It is also a skin-calming antioxidant that breaks down certain probiotics in the skin to create beta-glucan. It also enhances the texture of the products and thickens them to make them more spreadable. Further, Sorbitol has the ability to stabilize the formulations and also preserve them.
  • Hair care: It is added to hair care products to keep the shafts hydrated and away from damage and frizz. It also adds elasticity to the hair to improve their tensile strength and prevent them from breakage.
  • Oral care: sorbitol also has anti-caries properties and is mostly used in toothpaste products. Sugar is the main cause of dental caries. Certain microorganisms in the oral cavity can ferment sugar to produce acid, which then destroys the enamel on the tooth surface, thereby causing dental caries. However, sorbitol cannot be digested by microorganisms in the oral cavity (the corresponding enzyme is lacking), so it cannot form acid and cause damage to teeth.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Skin care, lotion, cream, face mask, etc.
  • Hair care, baby shampoos and hair grooming aids
  • Oral care, mostly used in toothpaste products.

Product Details of Sorbitol

Packing

275kg/drum

Specification

Apperance

Transparent, sweety,viscosity

Dry solids,%

69.0-71.0

Sorbitol content,%

≥70.0

Ph value

5.0-7.5

Relative density                         

1.285-1.315

Reducing Sugar,%

≤0.21

Total Sugar,%

≤8.0

Residual after burning,%

≤0.10

Heavy metal,%

≤0.0005

Pb(based on pb),%

≤0.0001

As (based on As),%

≤0.0002

Chlorid(based on Cl),%

≤0.001

Sulphate(based on SO4),%

≤0.005

Nickel(base on Ni),%

≤0.0002

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Sorbitol

Material Safety Data Sheet– Sorbitol

Related Products

CAS: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester , an emollient with extremely high antioxidant properties.

CAS: 28874-51-3
Sodium PCA is one of the important components of the natural moisturizing factor of the human body.

CAS: 8009-03-8
Petroleum jelly (Petrolatum) is used as ingredient for the treatment of dry, cracked skin and to reduce the risk of infection.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top