Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate

  • INCI Name:         Isopropyl Myristate
  • Chemical Name: Tetradecanoic acid, isopropyl ester
  • CAS No:               110-27-0

What is Isopropyl myristate?

  • Isopropyl myristate is is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid, a non-fat emollient that is easily absorbed by the skin. It is one of the components of the semi-solid matrix and can also be used as a solvent for many substances in topical formulations.

Features of Isopropyl myristate

  • It has an oily base with low viscosity and adapts well to the skin, locks in the hydration, and enhances the penetration of other ingredients in the formulation,works as an emollient in cosmetics and personal care products.
  • Has excellent penetration, moisturizing and softening effects on the skin, and is used as an emulsifier and wetting agent in cosmetics.
  • Leaves the skin soft and smooth without an oily surface film. It can even reduce the heavy, greasy feel in products with high oil content.
  • Fast-spreading meaning that it gives the formula a good, nice slip.

General recommended dosage: 3~8%.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

It is used in a variety of topical formulations and cosmetics, including bath oils, makeup, hair and nail products, face creams, lotions, lip balms, shaving creams, emollients, deodorants, ear suspensions, and more.

Product Details

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

A colorless or slightly yellow oily liquid

Easter content

≥98

Acid Value (KOH/g)

≤0.5

Hazen (Color)

≤30

Refractive index

1.434-1.438

Specific Gravity

0.850-0.855

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Isopropyl Myristate

Material Safety Data Sheet– Isopropyl Myristate

Related Products

CAS: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester , an emollient with extremely high antioxidant properties.

CAS: 28874-51-3
Sodium PCA is one of the important components of the natural moisturizing factor of the human body.

CAS: 50-70-4
Sorbitol is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent, and to prevent moisture loss.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top