- INCI Name: Isopropyl Palmitate
- Chemical Name: Hexadecanoic acid isopropyl ester
- CAS No: 142-91-6
Isopropyl Palmitate is widely used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. It is a clear and colorless ingredient with a pleasant odor,mainly used as additive and solubilizer. Isopropyl palmitate has stable performance and is not suitable for oxidation to produce peculiar smell. It is beneficial for both skin and hair.
- It is an excellent skin emollient in skin care and cosmetics, which can make the skin soft and smooth without greasy feeling. It improves the texture of the skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
- It has good skin penetration and can be used as a good solvent for pigments in mascara, and is often used in skin cream, hair oil, eye shadow, lipstick, mascara and other formulations.
- Isopropyl Palmitate is a fast spreading and emollient. This palmitic acid isopropylester is suitable for all cosmetic applications.
Uses & Applications
It is used in baby care & cleansing-, after sun-, color care-, body & face care- and sun protection products. Also used in personal care wipes, antiperspirants & deodorants, self-cleansing and self-tanning products.
Product Details of Isopropyl Palmitate
Colorless or light yellow oily liquid
Download Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet — Isopropyl Palmitate
Material Safety Data Sheet– Isopropyl Palmitate
CAS: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester , an emollient with extremely high antioxidant properties.
Sodium PCA is one of the important components of the natural moisturizing factor of the human body.
Sorbitol is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent, and to prevent moisture loss.