- Basic Information
|Product name||Ethylhexyl Triazone|
- Technical Specification
|Appearance||White or light yellow powder|
|Loss on drying||≤5.0|
|Water solution degree of tubidity||≤4.0EBC|
- Application field
It is an organic, oil-soluble sun filter that absorbs UV-A II and UV-B radiation. With peak protection of 314nm, Ethylhexyl Triazone offers the highest photostable absorption of all available UV-B filters today. Hence, only little concentrations are required in sunscreen preparations to achieve a high Sun Protection Factor (SPF). Ethylhexyl Triazone is being used in a wide range of cosmetic products to provide an appropriate Sun Protection Factor (SPF) in sunscreens or to protect cosmetics against UV radiation.
Approved for the use in sun care preparations in many countries worldwide with a max. concentration of 5%.
Really stable UV-B filter, is hardly absorbed by the skin, rarely leads to irritation, causes no allergic reactions or sensitivity and there is no evidence of any (geno)toxic or carcinogenic effect.
Ethylhexyl Triazone is also known under the names Octyl Triazone, Octyltriazon, Uvinul T 150 and Koptrizon.
Standard packaging includes the following:
25kg per drum
Other package sizes are available upon request.
Store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
- Period of validity