Zinc PCA

Zinc PCA

Zinc PCA

  • INCI Name:         Zinc PCA
  • Chemical Name: Proline, 5-oxo-, zinc salt
  • CAS No:               15454-75-8

Zinc PCA is the zinc salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, also known as Zinc pyrrolidone carboxylate, it act as a moisturizer, oil control and anti-seborrheic, antibacterial agent in skin care formulations. Sodium pyrrolidone carboxylate (PCA-Na) is the main component in the stratum corneum of the skin and one of the natural moisturizing factors. Zinc pyrrolidone carboxylate (PCA-Zn) replaces the sodium ions with zinc ions with antibacterial effect, and provides moisturizing effect and excellent antibacterial performance for the skin at the same time.

  • Effectively antibacterial and prevent acne
    The antibacterial effect of Zinc PCA mainly comes from the fact that it contains zinc ions, which can strengthen the activity of various enzymes in the anti-inflammatory response, thereby inhibiting the inflammatory response.
    0.25% concentration of Zinc PCA completely inhibits the growth of Staphylococcus albus, a common bacterium on the skin;
    Zinc PCA at a concentration of 0.75% completely inhibits the growth of Propionibacterium acnes, one of the important factors that cause acne.
  • Improve skin metabolism, improve skin immunity
    Supplementing the skin with zinc can help maintain the normal metabolism of the skin, while improving skin resistance and improving skin quality.
  • Replenish water and moisturize, regulate skin water and oil balance
    L-PCA is an ingredient of natural moisturizing factors. Supplementing PCA zinc can also replenish natural moisturizing factors to the skin, and at the same time help regulate the skin to achieve a healthy water-oil balance, leaving the skin moisturized and shiny.

Uses & Applications

Skin Care

Zinc PCA is a great skincare ingredient in many formulations because of its numerous benefits.It can be founded in moisturizers, toners, serums, and masks with the effect of moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and anti-acne.

Hair Care

It is added to hair care products because of its anti-bacterial quality. It leaves the scalp feeling clean as well as light, while also regulating the sebum production making the hair look healthier and smoother.

Product Details

Packing

25kg/drum

Specification

Appearance

White to off-white powder

pH value (10% aq.)

5.0-6.0

Loss on drying

 ≤5.0%

Nitrogen content

7.7-8.1%

Zinc content

19.4-21.3%

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet –Zinc PCA

Material Safety Data Sheet–Zinc PCA

Related Products

CAS: 1197-18-8
Tranexamic acid is a new type of high-efficiency whitening agent that can remove melanin and effectively lighten dark spots.

CAS: 113170-55-1
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a water-soluble whitening agent,make the skin moisturizing, white and tender.

CAS: 98-92-0
Niacinamide (vitamin B3) acts as a moisturizing, antioxidant, anti-aging, anti-acne, lightening & whitening agent.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top