- INCI Name: Xanthan Gum
- Chemical Name: Xanthan Gum
- CAS No: 11138-66-2
Xanthan gum is a microbial exopolysaccharide with a wide range of functions produced by fermentation engineering with carbohydrates as the main raw material. It has unique rheology, good water solubility, stability to heat and acid and alkali, and good compatibility with various salts, which is used a thickener, suspending agent, emulsifier, and stabilizer in aqueous-based systems.
- Excellent suspension characteristics and rheology control
- Superior viscosifier
- Performs well in fresh water,seawater,brine and saturated salt environments
- Optimizes borehole hydraulics
- Temperature stable to 94℃(up to 138℃ with the addition of 3% salt and an oxygen scavenger)
It is a natural product that is non-toxic and non-irritating. It can be used in combination with other thickeners and stabilizers to improve texture, flow behavior, stability, and appearance. The high viscosity of xanthan gum at low shear rates effectively stabilizes creams and lotions which are primarily oil-in-water emulsions. Xanthan gum keeps emulsions stable over a broad temperature and pH range.
Uses & Applications
- Skin care: It has the functions of anti-oxidation and preventing skin aging, also stabilizes the oil phase of creams and lotions and delivers the active ingredients to the skin in a uniform manner. With its high viscosity at rest, Xanthan gum effectively suspends insoluble ingredients in cosmetics. Due to its shear thinning flow behavior, highly pigmented products like liquid makeup can be spread easily and uniformly
- Hair care: It provides effective stabilization and suspension to hair care products and enhances the lathering quality of shampoos
- Oral care: It is used as a component of toothpaste to thicken and shape, reducing tooth surface wear
Pyruvic Acid, %
Loss on drying
Total Heavy Metals , ppm
Total Plate Count, cfu/g
Coliform , In 5g
Moulds/ Yeasts, cfu/g
Salmonella, In 10g
Soluble in water
Download Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet –Xanthan Gum
Material Safety Data Sheet–Xanthan Gum
PVP K series product acts as a thickening agent, helping to increase the viscosity of the final product. It also acts as a stabilizer and film former.
Sorbitol in cosmetics and skincare products also acts as a thickening agent, improving the texture of formulations, makes the product feel nice on the skin.
Polyquaternium-10 acts as an excellent conditioning, anti-static agent, film former, thickening and fixative in personal care products.