Vaseline

Vaseline

  1. DESCRIPTION
INCI Adopted Name: Petrolatum
Synonyms: Vaseline ;White Petroleum Jelly
CAS No.: 8009-03-8
EINECS No. 232-315-6
Molecular Formula: C15H15N
Molecular Weight: 209.2863

 

  1. SPECIFICATIONS
Test Item Specification
Appearance White to light yellow evenly soft paste semi-solid
Relative density 0.815 -0.880 (60℃)
Dropping point 45-70℃
Penetration 100-230 unit
Identification According to the procedure, the upper layer should be purple-pink or brown

The infrared absorption spectrum is consistent with the reference substance

Sulfide No more than 0.00017%
pH Add phenolphthalein to be colorless, add methyl orange to not show pink
Color Lighter than reference solution
Impurity absorbance The 290nm wavelength absorbance shall not exceed 0.50
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons The absorbance in the range of 260-420nm shall not exceed the absorbance at the wavelength of the reference substance at 278nm
Organic acid According to the procedure to show red
Different organic matter and residue ignition Heating without pungent odor, residue ≤0.05%
Fixed oils, fats and rosin No oil or solid matter
Heavy metals No more than 0.0003%
As No more than 0.0002%

 

  1. FEATURE AND APPLICATION

Vaseline (also known as Petrolatum, petroleum jelly, white petrolatum,) occurs as a colorless or pale yellow semisolid. It was originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties. After petroleum jelly became a medicine cabinet staple, consumers began to use it for a myriad of ailments and cosmetic purposes, including toenail fungus, nosebleeds, diaper rash, and chest colds.  While modern developments in science have created a more thorough understanding of petrolatum’s medicinal value, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) still approves of its use as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, as well as in other ophthalmic and anorectal OTC drug products.

Vaseline (Petrolatum, white petroleum jelly) is a byproduct of petroleum refining.With a melting point close to body temperature, petrolatum softens upon application and forms a water-repellant film around the applied area, creating an effective barrier against the evaporation of the skin’s natural moisture and foreign particles or microorganisms that may cause infection.

Vaseline (Petrolatum, white petroleum jelly) is odorless and colorless, and it has an inherently long shelf life. These qualities make petrolatum a popular ingredient in skincare products and cosmetics.

Vaseline (Petrolatum, white petroleum jelly) has a wide variety of uses, ranging from personal care and medical applications to industrial uses. The solid form, such as Vaseline is used as a topical ointment for the treatment of dry, cracked skin and to reduce the risk of infection. It works as a moisturizing agent because it reduces water loss from the skin, It helps prevent infection because it creates a barrier over wounds that prevents disease-causing organisms from entering the body. Solid petrolatum is also an ingredient in many skin care and cosmetic products, such as skin lotions, body and facial cleansers, antiperspirants, lipsticks, lip balms, sunscreens, and after-sun lotions. In hair products, it helps smooth frizzy hair by allowing hair to retain its natural moisture.

In cosmetics and personal care products, Vaseline (Petrolatum, white petroleum jelly) is used in the formulation of a variety of product types, including bath products, cleansing products, skin care products, makeup, shampoos, permanent waves, hair conditioners, shaving products, and suntan products.

As an OTC drug petrolatum, it can also be used to temporarily protect injured or exposed skin from harmful or annoying external sources that cause rashes and scratches while also providing relief to the skin. Furthermore, petrolatum slows the transepidermal water loss (TEWL) from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It enhances the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.

 

  1. PACKAGING
    Standard packaging includes the following:

25kg per drum, 165kg/barrel

 

  1. STORAGE

Store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.

 

  1. PERIOD OF VALIDITY

36 months