Tranexamic Acid

Tranexamic acid

Tranexamic Acid

  • INCI Name:         Tranexamic Acid
  • Chemical Name: Cyclohexanecarboxylic acid, 4-(aminomethyl)-, trans-
  • CAS No:             1197-18-8

Tranexamic acid is a new type of high-efficiency whitening agent that can remove melanin and effectively lighten dark spots.

Tranexamic acid has a four-fold whitening mechanism:

  • Tranexamic acid can rapidly inhibit the activity of tyrosinase and melanocytes,
    while blocking melanin aggregation.
  •  Tranexamic acid can effectively calm the stress melanin accumulation induced by deep skin inflammation.
  •  Tranexamic acid can effectively block the secondary oxidation reaction of melanin (Mei’s reaction)
  •  Tranexamic acid can effectively reduce the melanin that has been precipitated and promote the peeling of the melanin that has been formed.

Formulation advantages:

  •  High water solubility, easily soluble in water, colorless and odorless, not easy to change color.
  •  It has good compound performance and stability with other whitening raw materials.
  •  High thermal stability, no deterioration at high temperature.
  •  Low irritation, no irritation for mask.
  •  The effect is fast, 1-2 weeks can make the skin white and bright, it is a quick-acting product.

Recommended dosage: 3% (recommended product pH value is 3~9.)

Uses & Applications

Personal care and cosmetic

  • Whitening products (cream, essence, facial mask, etc.)
  • Freckle products (freckle pen, freckle cream, etc.).

Product Details

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Assay, % (HPLC)

≥98.5%

Solubility

Easily soluble in water

Quality Standard

CP2010/BP/EP/JP/USP

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet –Tranexamic Acid

Material Safety Data Sheet–Tranexamic Acid

Related Products

CAS: 79725-98-7
Kojic acid dipalmitate is mainly used as a cosmetic whitening additive.

CAS: 113170-55-1
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a water-soluble whitening agent,make the skin moisturizing, white and tender.

CAS: 98-92-0
Niacinamide (vitamin B3) acts as a moisturizing, antioxidant, anti-aging, anti-acne, lightening & whitening agent.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top