- Basic Information
|Product name||Sorbitol 70%|
- Technical Specification
Transparent, sweety, viscidity
|Relative density(d20 )
|Residual after burning,%||≤0.10|
|Pb(base on pb),%||≤0.0001|
|As (base on As),%||≤0.0002|
|Chlorid(base on Cl),%||≤0.001|
|Sulphate(base on SO4),%||≤0.005|
|Nickel(base on Ni),%||≤0.0002|
- Application field
Sorbitol is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent, and to prevent moisture loss. Sorbitol is a naturally occurring sugar-like alcohol. It is sweet but is poorly absorbed by the body and this makes it useful as a sugar substitute.
Sorbitol can be widely found in products like baby shampoos and aftershave lotions.
Skin care: It is a humectant that attracts water to the top most layer of the skin and locks it there to keep it moisturized for longer periods of time. It is also a skin-calming antioxidant that breaks down certain probiotics in the skin to create beta-glucan. It also enhances the texture of the products and thickens them to make them more spreadable. Further, Sorbitol has the ability to stabilize the formulations and also preserve them.
Hair care: It is added to hair care products to keep the shafts hydrated and away from damage and frizz. It also adds elasticity to the hair to improve their tensile strength and prevent them from breakage
Standard packaging is 270kg/drum or IBC tank,
Other package sizes are available upon request.
Sorbitol shall be store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
- Period of validity