- Basic Information
|Product name||Sodium Saccharin|
|Chemical name||Sodium 1,1-dioxo-1,2-benzothiazol-2-id-3-one|
- Technical Specification
|Melting point of °C||226-230|
|Loss on drying %||≤15|
|Ammonium Salts ≤||0.0025|
|Arsenic % ≤||0.0002|
|Benzoate and salicylate||No precipitate or violet color appears|
|Heavy metals ≤||0.001|
|Free acid or alkali||Complies with BP/USP/EP|
|Readily carbonizable substances||Not more intensely colored than reference|
|P-Toluene sulfonamide ≤||10ppm|
|O-Toluene sulfonamide ≤||10ppm|
|Selenium ≤||30 ppm|
|Related substance||Complies with BP/USP/EP|
|Clarity and color of solution.||Colorless, clear|
|Organic volatiles||Complies with||BP/USP/EP|
|PH value||Complies with BP/USP/EP|
|Benzoic acid- sulfonamide||≤25ppm|
- Application field
As a synthetic sweetener, sodium saccharin is 200-500 times sweeter than sucrose. It is often used in food and daily chemicals, and its main function is to enhance the sweet taste.
Sodium saccharin is used in cosmetics as an odor inhibitor, oral care, and fragrance. The application in skin care cosmetics is mainly in lip gloss, lipstick, hand cream, face cream and other products. Sodium saccharin has a risk factor of 1, which is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. It generally has no effect on pregnant women, and sodium saccharin does not cause acne.
Standard packaging is 25 kg /bag,
Other package sizes are available upon request.
Sodium saccharin shall be store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
- Period of validity