Sodium Propyl Paraben

Sodium Propyl Paraben

Sodium Propyl Paraben

  • INCI Name:          Sodium Propyl Paraben
  • Chemical Name:  Sodium Propyl p-Hydroxybenzoate
  • CAS No:                35285-69-9

What is Sodium Propyl Paraben?

Sodium propyl paraben is the sodium salt form of propyl paraben, it is a water -soluble preservatives, exhibits the same antimicrobial activity as regular parabens. It may also found naturally in fruits like blueberries where it has antimicrobial activity. Nowadays it is widely used in pharmaceutical, food, cosmetics, feed, manufactured goods for daily use and other industries.

Features of Sodium Propyl Paraben

  • It is a non-toxic, odorless, non-irritating, non-allergic white crystalline powder, easily soluble in water.
  • It offers a broad spectrum of activity against bacteria & fungi and stability over a broad pH-range.
  • It exhibits effectiveness at low concentrations and shows low order of toxicity and good biodegradability at environmental concentrations.

Uses & Applications

Personal care and cosmetic

Features low irritation potential and have low toxicity level, applicable in oil-based personal care product for both leave-on and risen-off formulation.

  • Used in hair conditioners, color cosmetics, antiperspirants & deodorants, bar- and liquid soaps.
  • Used in shampoos, showers, sun protection and hair styling products.
  • Recommended for wet wipes, syndets, creams and lotions.

Food

Widely used in soy sauce, vinegar and other condiments, pickled products, baked goods, sauce products, beverages, rice wine, and fruit and vegetable preservation.

Pharmaceutical

Used as a bacteriostatic preservatives in pharmaceutical preparation, widely used in liquid preparations and semi -solid preparations.

Product Details of Sodium Propyl Paraben

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Identification test

Qualified

Solubility

Qualified

Solution clarity

Clear

Content (dry basis)%

98.5-101.5

pH (0.1% aqueous solution)

9.5-10.5

Sulfate ≤

300 ppm

Related substances

Qualified

Chloride ppm ≤

350

Organic volatile impurities

Qualified

Moisture % ≤

5.0

Heavy metal (Pb) ppm

10

Arsenic (AS)% ≤ ppm

2

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet of Sodium Propyl Paraben

Technical Data Sheet –Sodium Propyl Paraben

Material Safety Data Sheet– Sodium Propyl Paraben

Related Products

CAS : 99-76-3
Methyl paraben is one of the most widely used preservative in organic synthesis, food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical industry. 

CAS :94-13-3
 Propyl Paraben is a broad spectrum bactericide  features low application concentration, safe, economic, long serve life.

CAS :5026-62-0
Sodium methyl paraben is the sodium salt form of methyl paraben, it is a water -soluble preservatives, exhibits the same antimicrobial activity as regular parabens.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top