Sodium Methyl Paraben

Sodium Methyl Paraben

Sodium Methyl Paraben

  • INCI Name:          Sodium Methyl Paraben
  • Chemical Name:  Sodium Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate
  • CAS No:                 5026-62-0

What’s Sodium Methyl Paraben?

Sodium methyl paraben is the sodium salt form of methyl paraben, it is a water -soluble preservatives, exhibits the same antimicrobial activity as regular parabens. It may also found naturally in fruits like blueberries where it has antimicrobial activity. Nowadays it is widely used in pharmaceutical, food, cosmetics, feed, manufactured goods for daily use and other industries.

Features of Sodium Methyl Paraben

  • It is a non-toxic, odorless, non-irritating, non-allergic white crystalline powder, easily soluble in water.
  • It offers a broad spectrum of activity against bacteria & fungi and stability over a broad pH-range.
  • It exhibits effectiveness at low concentrations and shows low order of toxicity and good biodegradability at environmental concentrations.

Uses & Applications

Personal care and cosmetic

Features low irritation potential and have low toxicity level, applicable in water-based personal care product for both leave-on and risen-off formulation.

  • Used in hair conditioners, color cosmetics, antiperspirants & deodorants, bar- and liquid soaps.
  • Used in shampoos, showers, sun protection and hair styling products.
  • Recommended for wet wipes, syndets, creams and lotions.

Food

Widely used in soy sauce, vinegar and other condiments, pickled products, baked goods, sauce products, beverages, rice wine, and fruit and vegetable preservation.

Pharmaceutical

Used as a bacteriostatic preservatives in pharmaceutical preparation, widely used in liquid preparations and semi -solid preparations.

Product Details of Sodium Methyl Paraben

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Clarity and color of solution

The solution is clear

Content (dry basis)%

98.5-101.5

pH

9.5-10.5

Sulfate ≤

300 ppm

 

Related substances

PHBA≤4.0%,

other single impurities≤0.5%,

Total other single impurities≤1.0%

Chloride %≤

0.035

Organic volatile impurities

Qualified

Moisture % ≤

5.0

Heavy metal ppm ≤

10

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet of Sodium Methyl Paraben

Technical Data Sheet –Sodium Methyl Paraben

Material Safety Data Sheet– Sodium Methyl Paraben

Related Products

CAS : 99-76-3
Methyl paraben is one of the most widely used preservative in  food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical industry. 

CAS :94-13-3
 Propyl Paraben is a broad spectrum bactericide  features low application concentration, safe and economic.

CAS :3380-34-5
Triclosan is world widely praised as a broad spectrum, efficient, security and non-toxicity antibacterial.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top