Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) powder

 

  1. Basic Information
Chemical Name: Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate
INCI Name: Sodium lauryl sulfate
Molecular Formula: C12H25SO4Na
Molecular Weight: 288.38
CAS No.: 151-21-3
EINECS No.: 205-788-1

 

  1. Quality Specification:
Item Standard
Appearance White or yellowish powder (powder)
Odor No strange odors
Active matter(%) ≥93 ≥95
Free oil (%) ≤3 ≤3
Inorganic sulfate (%) ≤5 ≤2
Water content ≤3 ≤2
Color(5%Am.aq,sol.)Klett
pH-value(1%sol) 7~10 7~10
Whiteness ≥80 ≥80

 

  1. Property

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), also known as sodium laurilsulfate or sodium dodecyl sulfate, is an anionic surfactant commonly used as an emulsifying cleaning agent in household cleaning products (laundry detergents, spray cleaners, and dishwasher detergents).

 

Sodium lauryl sulfate is soluble in water, it has excellent emulsifying, foaming, penetrating, decontamination and dispersing properties, rich and delicate foam, good compatibility, good resistance to hard water and fast biodegradation.

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a highly effective anionic surfactant used to remove oily stains and residues. It is found in high concentrations in industrial products, including engine degreasers, floor cleaners, and car wash products, where workplace protections can be implemented to avoid unsafe exposures.

 

SLS is also used in lower concentrations in household and personal care products such as cleaning products, toothpastes, shampoos, and shaving foams.

 

  1. Application

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is widely used in toothpaste foaming agent, cosmetic emulsifier, shampoo, bath agent and other washing cosmetics surfactant. SLS functions in cleaning product as a surfactant, wetting surfaces, emulsifying or solubilizing oils, and suspending soil so that they can be rinsed away. This ingredient contributes foaming properties to cleaning products.

 

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is also widely used in pharmaceutical industry, widely used in pharmaceutical manufacturing emulsifier, detergent, dispersant, wetting agent, foaming agent.

 

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is also used as concrete additive, foaming agent and air entraining agent in construction industry. It can also be used as leveling agent and mineral flotation agent in printing and dyeing industry.

 

  1. Packing
    Standard packaging includes the following:

20kg/bag

Other package sizes are available upon request.

 

  1. Storage
    Store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.

 

  1. Period of validity
    24 months