Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES)

 

  1. Basic Information
Chemical Name: Sodium lauryl ether sulfate
INCI Name: Sodium laureth sulfate
Molecular Formula: C16H35NaO5S
Molecular Weight: 362.5009
CAS No.: 3088-31-1 / 9004-82-4 / 68891-38-3, 1335-72-4,

68585-34-2, 91648-56-5

EINECS No.: 221-416-0, 500-234-8, 500-223-8, 293-918-8
Structure formula:  

 

 

  1. Quality Specification:
Item Standard
Appearance White or light yellow viscous liquid
Odor No strange odors
Active matter(%) 70±1
Unsulfated matter(%) 2.5
Sodium sulfate(%) ≤1.5
Color(5%Am.aq,sol.)Klett ≤10
pH-value(2%sol) ≥8.5

 

  1. Property

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is an anionic surfactant, referred to as AES or SLES.

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is easily soluble in water and ethanol, with strong compatibility. It has excellent decontamination, wetting, foaming, emulsification and other properties, and has good biodegradability.

 

  1. Application

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is an anionic surfactant which is widely used in rinse off products as a primary surfactant. In addition to excellent detergency (also referred as cleansing), it also has excellent emulsification and foamability. It is major component of rinse-off products. It is compatible with all surfactants except cationic.

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES)is widely used in washing industry and cosmetic industry, such as compound washing powder, liquid detergent, high-grade washing liquid, shampoo, bath liquid, etc. It is also used in wetting agent, dye assistant, cleaning agent, etc. in textile industry.

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is also used in the printing and dyeing industry, petroleum and leather industry as lubricant, dyeing agent, cleanser, foaming agent and degreasing agent.

In day-to-day products, Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is an anionic surfactant, and it is used to produce shampoos, soaps, and toothpaste due to its emulsifying and cleansing properties.

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) uses hand-washing and laundry detergents. Also, it is used in carpet cleaners and cleansers.

In hair products, Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) uses to produce dandruff treatment products, hair gels, hair setting sprays, and conditioners.

In dental care products, Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is used to produce mouthwash, toothpaste, and tooth whitening products.

In grooming products, Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is used to produce makeup remover, lip balms, foundation, concealer, facial cleansers, shaving creams, facial gel, liquid hand soap, and exfoliants.

 

  1. Packing
    Standard packaging includes the following:

110kg,170kg plastic drum

Other package sizes are available upon request.

 

  1. Storage
    Store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.

 

  1. Period of validity
    12 months