Sodium Ethyl Paraben

Sodium Ethyl Paraben

Sodium Ethyl Paraben

  • INCI Name:          Sodium Ethyl Paraben
  • Chemical Name:  Sodium Ethyl p-Hydroxybenzoate
  • CAS No:                 35285-68-8

What’s Sodium Ethyl Paraben?

Sodium ethyl paraben is the sodium salt form of ethyl paraben, it is a water -soluble preservatives, exhibits the same antimicrobial activity as regular parabens. It may also found naturally in fruits like blueberries where it has antimicrobial activity. Nowadays it is widely used in pharmaceutical, food, cosmetics, feed, manufactured goods for daily use and other industries.

Features of Sodium Ethyl Paraben

  • It is a non-toxic, odorless, non-irritating, non-allergic white crystalline powder, easily soluble in water.
  • It offers a broad spectrum of activity against bacteria & fungi and stability over a broad pH-range.
  • It exhibits effectiveness at low concentrations and shows low order of toxicity and good biodegradability at environmental concentrations.

Uses & Applications

Personal care and cosmetic

Features low irritation potential and have low toxicity level, applicable in oil-based personal care product for both leave-on and risen-off formulation.

  • Used in hair conditioners, color cosmetics, antiperspirants & deodorants, bar- and liquid soaps.
  • Used in shampoos, showers, sun protection and hair styling products.
  • Recommended for wet wipes, syndets, creams and lotions.

Food

Widely used in soy sauce, vinegar and other condiments, pickled products, baked goods, sauce products, beverages, rice wine, and fruit and vegetable preservation.

Pharmaceutical

Used as a bacteriostatic preservatives in pharmaceutical preparation, widely used in liquid preparations and semi -solid preparations.

Product Details of Sodium Ethyl Paraben

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

White or nearly white powder

Clarity and color of solution

Qualified

Content (dry basis)% ≥

99.0-103.0

pH

9.5-10.5

Sulfate % ≤

0.030

Chloride % ≤

0.035

Impurities

4-Hydroxybenzoic acid≤4.0%;

other single impurities≤0.5%;

the sum of the other single impurities≤1.0%

Moisture % ≤

5.0

Lead (Pb) mg/kg ≤

2

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet of Sodium Ethyl Paraben

Technical Data Sheet –Sodium Ethyl Paraben

Material Safety Data Sheet– Sodium Ethyl Paraben

Related Products

CAS : 99-76-3
Methyl paraben is one of the most widely used preservative in organic synthesis, food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical industry. 

CAS :94-13-3
 Propyl Paraben is a broad spectrum bactericide  features low application concentration, safe, economic, long serve life.

CAS :5026-62-0
Sodium methyl paraben is the sodium salt form of methyl paraben,  water -soluble , exhibits the same antimicrobial activity as regular parabens.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top