- Basic Information
|Product Name||Sodium Dehydroacetate|
|CAS No. :||4418-26-2|
- Technical Specification of Sodium Dehydroacetate
|Appearance||White or almost white powder|
|Assay ( on dry basis) ,%||98.0-100.5|
|Water content , %||≤ 8.5-10|
Sodium Dehydroacetate Easily soluble in water, soluble in propylene glycol, glycerin, acetone and ethanol.
Sodium dehydroacetate is a broad-spectrum, highly antibacterial food preservative, and has a particularly strong inhibitory ability to mold and yeast. Under the same dosage, the antibacterial effect is several times or even dozens of times higher than that of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate, which are widely used now. Especially valuable is that it has little inhibitory effect on acid producing bacteria, especially lactic acid bacteria. According to the relevant national standards and the US FCC recommendation, Sodium dehydroacetate is suitable for fermented bean curd, assorted pickles, kimchi, sauerkraut, original juice, concentrated juice, fruit wine, cheese, cream, margarine, yoghurt, lactic acid drinks, carbonated drinks, bean paste, bread, moon cakes Anti-corrosion and anti-mildew of, cakes, sweet noodle sauce, canned food, condiments, health products, cosmetics and other products. Especially for lactic acid drinks, kimchi, sauerkraut, pickles and other products that need to suppress other harmful bacteria as much as possible, and less beneficial lactic acid bacteria.
Sodium Dehydroacetate is used in the food industry as preservative for fruits, vegetables, fruit juice, honey, beer, milk, protein and fat products; in human and veterinary medicine as bactericide and fungicide..
Sodium dehydroacetate is a globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries (leave-on and rinse-off products). It is a preservative with high efficacy and low use cost, with a broad spectrum activity. Sodium dehydroacetate is water soluble and compatible with any type of formulating system. It has an excellent toxicity profile, non-sensitizing and non-irritating. Sodium dehydroacetate is permitted by Ecocert, as synthetic preservative in ecological and organic certified cosmetics.
Standard packaging:25kg/drum Available special request
Store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
- Period of validity