Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate (AOS-35)

Anionic surfactant

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate (AOS-35)

  • INCI Name:       Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate
  • Chemical Name: Sulfonic acids, C14-16-alkane hydroxy and C14-16-alkene, sodium salts
  • CAS No:             68439-57-6

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate is an anionic surfactant, referred to as AOS. It has excellent detergency, foaming power, emulsifying power and other properties; it is very soluble in water and has strong calcium soap dispersing power and hard water resistance; it has good biodegradability, mild to skin; good compounding performance; easy to rinse.

AOS is as mild as SLES, therefore, AOS has a wide range of uses in personal care products. It is extremely stable under acidic conditions. Normal human skin is weakly acidic (pH is about 5.5) and is suitable for using AOS as a component of personal cleaning products. The shampoo with AOS as the main active component is better than that with K12. It is reported that the foam released by AOS was full of cream and felt like soap when washed. Therefore, AOS can be used in personal care products such as bath fluids, hand sanitizer and cleansing milk.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Cosmetic products: facial cleansers, exfoliants, hand sanitizers, hair dyes, lip balms, lotions, makeup foundations, makeup removers, nail polish, shaving cream, styling gels, and sunscreens.
  • Cleaning products: all-purpose cleaners, bath salts, body wash, car wash cleaners, engine degreasers, floor cleaners, laundry detergents, liquid hand soaps, mouthwash, shampoos, conditioners, toothpaste, and teeth whitening products.

Product Details

Packing

2ookg/drum

Specification

Appearance

Light Brown viscous liquid

Odor

No   strange odors

Active matter(%)

34~36

Free oil (%)

≤1.5

Inorganic Sulfate (%)

≤1.3

Free alkali (%, as NaOH)

≤0.3

Color (5% Am.aq, sol) Klett

60

Water content

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate (AOS-35)

Material Safety Data Sheet– Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate (AOS-35)

Related Products

Sodium laureth sulfate, referred to as AES or SLES, is an anionic surfactant commonly used in numerous hygiene, cosmetic, and cleaning products.

It is an anionic surfactant, K12 for short, has the functions of foaming, emulsifying, dispersing, decontamination and reducing surface tension in water.

It has the functions of foaming, emulsifying, dispersing, decontamination and reducing surface tension in water.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top