Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

  • INCI Name:        Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
  • Chemical Name: L-Ascorbic acid, 2-(dihydrogen phosphate), trisodium salt
  • CAS No:              66170-10-3

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is an active ingredient in premium cosmetic skin care products, it is a stable vitamin C derivative. Protects the skin, promotes skin growth and improves appearance.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate breaks down enzymes in the skin to release active vitamin C. So it is a potent antioxidant that protects cells from damage caused by free radicals.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate can promote collagen production and delay skin aging, also acts on the process of melanogenesis to prevent hyperpigmentation and actinic keratosis. Hence it makes the skin glowy.

Due to its wide range of action, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate can be widely used in skin care products. As a potent water-soluble antioxidant, it is stable in cosmetic formulations and is ideal in combination with the common oil-soluble equivalent vitamin E acetate. Oil-soluble vitamin E acetate, along with water-soluble Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, is an ideal antioxidant system in all skin care formulations to combat daily environmental stress on the skin.

Uses & Applications

Personal care and cosmetic

  • Found in application of sunscreen formulations, anti-wrinkle products, body lotions, day creams, night creams and whitening products.
  • Suggested addition amount:
    Whitening products >3%
    Daily skin care 0.2 to 2%
    Sunscreen products 0.2 to 1%

Product Details

Packing

25kg/drum

Specification

Appearance

White to off-white crystalline powder

Assay, % (HPLC)

≥98.0%

PH (3% aqueous solution)

8.0-10.0

Loss on drying

≤1.0%

Residue on ignition

≤0.2%

Heavy Metals (Pb)

<10ppm

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet –Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Material Safety Data Sheet–Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Related Products

CAS: 1197-18-8
Tranexamic acid is a new type of high-efficiency whitening agent that can remove melanin and effectively lighten dark spots.

CAS: 113170-55-1
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a water-soluble whitening agent,make the skin moisturizing, white and tender.

CAS: 98-92-0
Niacinamide (vitamin B3) acts as a moisturizing, antioxidant, anti-aging, anti-acne, lightening & whitening agent.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top