- Basic Information
|Product name||Sodium Anisate|
- Technical Specification
Physical and chemical properties
Flash point: 115.5℃
Boiling point: 278.3℃ at 760mmHg
Solubility in 100g o water: 20℃ 17.2%;25℃ 22.0%;30℃ 27.0% 40℃ 40.0%
Sodium anisate is an easy to use water soluble salt of an organic acid with an excellent fungicidal activity.
Sodium anisate can be added to the cold or hot water phase at any step of the process. The combination with antimicrobial surface active substances or organic acids is recommended to improve the performance of the product even at higher pH.
|Appearance||White to slight yellow power|
|Color of solution(1:10)||Clear to slight yellow|
|PH (1% aqueous solution)||6.0-8.0|
|Loss on drying||≤2.0%|
|Anisic aldehyde (HPLC)||≤0.1%|
- Application field
SODIUM ANISATE is derived from fennel, this is the sodium salt of p-anisic acid. It is classified as antimicrobial and flavouring.
Sodium Anisate acts as an anti-fungal agent, and when paired with sodium levulinate the two ingredients make for a comprehensive preservative for cosmetics. This ingredient is approved for use in organic cosmetics.
Sodium Anisate is as preservation of cosmetics and daily chemicals.
Sodium Anisate standard packaging includes the following:
25kg per drum, Other package sizes are available upon request.
Sodium Anisate shall be store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
- Period of validity