- INCI Name: Salicylic Acid
- Chemical Name: 2-hydroxybenzoic acid
- CAS No: 69-72-7
Salicylic acid works as a hair-conditioning and anti-dandruff agent, it is a common keratolytic (peeling) agent that helps the skin break down and shed dead skin cells. It’s effective at treating dandruff, seborrheic dermatitis, and psoriasis. In addition, salicylic acid also has a sterilizing and disinfecting effect, which can be used to reduce swelling and itching. So it often find application in anti-dandruff shampoo.
Salicylic acid is an exfoliating agent that can handle acne very well. Its complicated structure makes it more oil-soluble and thus it can penetrate into the skin’s pores. Face washes with salicylic acid or cleansers with salicylic acid are commonly available due to this reason.
Uses & Applications
- It is mainly used for anti-itching and anti-dandruff conditioning shampoos and hair care shampoos.
- It can also be used for antibacterial soap, shower gel, medicated toothpaste,etc.
White or almost white, crystalline powder or colorless crystals
Loss on drying
Residue on ignition
Download Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet –Salicylic Acid
Material Safety Data Sheet– Salicylic Acid
Piroctone Olamine has excellent antipruritic effect, has a unique effect on eliminating skin itching.
Zinc Pyrithione can be used in shampoos for dandruff, it inhibits the growth of Gram-positive and negative bacteria and molds.
Climbazole is a powerful anti-dandruff active, provides excellent activity against the main cause of dandruff.