Potassium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Amino acid surfactant

Potassium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

  • INCI Name:         Potassium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
  • Chemical Name: Potassium N-lauroyl sarcosine
  • CAS No:               38932-32-0

What is Potassium Lauroyl Sarcosinate?

  • Potassium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is an amino-acid based-anionic surfactant, moisturizing- and conditioning agent. It is a potassium N-lauroyl methyl glycinate which imparts mild, smooth and comfortable skin feeling as well as can form rich and stable cream foams. It adsorbs upon hair, lessens accumulation of static charge and improves combability of hair. Moreover, it can be absorbed easily in skin and is suitable to formulate into dermal cleaning agents. It is a non-irritant and biodegradable grade.

Features of Potassium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

  • Potassium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is mild surfactant; Wash off dirt selectively; Used in soap base products to lower irritation
  • Good compatibility and can be applied to a wide range of products
  • Features good abstersion, moisturising, emulsification and softening ability
  • Stable, fine and smooth foam can be produced under broad pH, even with the existence of grease
  • With hard water tolerant; Good dispersion capacity of calcium soap
  • It is less absorbed; easy to rinse off; skin doesn’t feel dry and tight after using

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Various shampoos, especially mild, low-irritation and anti-dandruff shampoos;
  • Mild foam cleanser and high-grade cleansing cream, soap-based products
  • Conditioning shower gel and foam bath products;
  • Hand sanitizer, mouthwash, toothpaste and other personal care products
  • Baby care products

Product Details

Packing

25kg/drum

Specification

Appearance

Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid

Active matter, %

29.0-31.0

Hazen (APHA)

≤ 30

PH value (10% aq.)

7.5-8.5

NaCl /KCl, %

<0.2

Total plate count (CFU/g)

<100

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Potassium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Material Safety Data Sheet– Potassium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Related Products

CAS No: 137-16-6
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is an amino-acid based-anionic surfactant, moisturizing- and conditioning agent.

CAS No:4337-75-1
Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate is mild surfactant,  used in formulations with mildness claims for sensitive skin and hair.

CAS No: 68187-32-6
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a mild, amino acid-based surfactant, acts as a hydrophilic co-emulsifier in O/W emulsions.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top