Polyquaternium-10

PQ-10

Polyquaternium-10

  • INCI Name:       Polyquaternium-10
  • Chemical Name: Cellulose 2-(2-hydroxy-3-(trimethylammonio)propoxy) ethyl ether chloride
  • CAS No:             81859-24-7

Polyquaternium-10 also known as cationic cellulose, is the product obtained by the reaction of hydroxyethyl cellulose and anhydrous glyceryl ammonium chloride.
It acts as an excellent conditioning, anti-static agent, film former, thickening and fixative in all skincare and hair care products.


Cationic cellulose is easily soluble in water and water-miscible solvent mixture. The solution is colorless or light yellow and transparent. Cationic cellulose is not soluble in ethanol and isopropanol. The tolerance of its aqueous solution to alcohol changes with the polymer concentration. Cationic cellulose is a kind of polymer with excellent conditioning, repair and water solubility. It is produced by the latest chemical process, and the cationic part of the polymer is more evenly distributed on the cellulose chain.

Polyquaternium-10 is a key ingredient in almost all cosmetic products due to its conditioning ability, it can repair damaged protein matrix, when used in hair care, it can directly migrate to damaged hair to repair split ends. It improves permed or bleached hair. They can be formulated with cationic surfactants for an anti-irritant effect on the eyes and skin. Cationic cellulose has a good thickening effect on products. It is a widely used product in the cosmetic industry.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Skin care: It is used mostly as a conditioning agent in creams, lotions, conditioners, serums.
  • Hair care: It is used as a film-forming agent in hair gels, leave-in conditioners, hair dyes, hair sprays and mousses.
    The anti-static property of Polyquaternium-10 makes it an ideal choice for addition in shampoos and conditioners.

Product Details

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

White or almost white powder

Nitrogen content

1.6-2.2%

Viscosity of 2% aqueous solution(cps/25°C)

300-500

PH (1% aqueous solution)

5-7

Drying loss

≤6.0%

Ash content

≤6.0%

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Polyquaternium-10

Material Safety Data Sheet– Polyquaternium-10

Related Products

CAS:9003-39-8
PVP K series product acts as a thickening agent, helping to increase the viscosity of the final product. It also acts as a stabilizer and film former.

CAS: 11138-66-2
Xanthan gum in skin care is used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, one of the only naturally-derived thickeners commonly used in skincare.

CAS:50-70-4
Sorbitol in cosmetics and skincare products also acts as a thickening agent, improving the texture of formulations, makes the product feel nice on the skin.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top