- INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate
- Chemical Name: (Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoic acid;propane-1,2,3-triol
- CAS No: 29894-35-7 / 235783-76-3
Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate is a multifunctional natural polyglycerol ester emulsifier, W/O emulsifier, co-emulsifier. It is usually abbreviated as PGPR and works as an emulsifier and a skin conditioner in cosmetics and personal care products. It works particularly well for buttery lip balms and other soft to low-viscosity water-in-oil emulsions that have a pleasant, non-greasy skin feel. It also works as a stabilizer, thickener, and anticaking agent.
- Natural source, safe and green water-in-oil emulsifier.
- Large molecular weight, compatible with a wide range of oils and fats.
- Skin feels moist but not greasy.
- As the main emulsifier, good stability under high and low temperature
Uses & Applications
- Water-in-oil moisturizing cream, hand cream;
- Water-in-oil foundation cream, BB cream;
- Baby nappy cream;
- Various water-in-oil creams and lotions.
Light yellow to yellow transparent liquid
Acid value, mgKOH/g
Download Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet — Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate
Material Safety Data Sheet– Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate
It is a nonionic W/O emulsifier for low-viscosity W/O emulsions with excellent moisturizing, emollient, conditioning and emulsifying effects.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a nonionic surfactant, acts as an emollient, emulsifying agent, and solubility-enhancing ingredient.
Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is a plant-derived ingredient, used as an emollient (moisturizing ingredient) and surfactant in cosmetics