Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate

  • INCI Name:           Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate
  • Chemical Name: Бис(16-метилгептадеканоат)д’оксибис-2-гидрокси-3,1-пропандиил
  • CAS No:                 66082-42-6

What is Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate?

  • Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is a plant-derived ingredient with functions of emulsifying, dispersing, stabilizing, conditioning and controlling viscosity, features green safety, non-irritating to skin, etc. It can significantly improve product quality, is non-irritating to human skin and hair, has high safety, makes skin and hair feel soft, smooth and comfortable, and is suitable for high-end cosmetics and children’s cosmetics.

Features of Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate

  • Excellent emulsifying performance, mainly used as water-in-oil (W/O) type to emulsify more water phase with less oil phase, also can be used as co-emulsifier of oil-in-water type (O/W). Suitable for water-in-oil creams and lotions. The formula of foundation and other products, the cream prepared with it, the skin feels delicate, light and non-greasy.
  • Green and safe, does not contain epoxy groups, raw materials are plant-sourced, non-irritating to the skin, suitable for the production of baby skin care products.
  • Good dispersibility and stability, used in toner and inorganic powder, and is very suitable for water-in-oil foundation cream and foundation honey, physical sunscreen formula, etc.
  • Easy processing, can be used in cold blending process, suitable for formulas with multiple active ingredients added.
  • Wide application. It can be compounded with Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate and widely used in foundation, sunscreen, night cream, etc. to improve the stability of the formula and reduce the greasy feeling of application.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

It can be used as emulsifier, dispersant, wetting agent, solubilizer and stabilizer in make-up, skin care products, facial cleanser, soap, shampoo, hair care products, etc.

Product Details

Packing

190Kg/Drum,
17Kg/Drum

Specification

Appearance

Light yellow transparent liquid

Color,APHA

0-150

Freezing point,℃

<0

Acid value,mgKOH/g

0-1.5

Hydroxyl value,mgKOH/g

180-210

Saponification value,mgKOH/g

140-160

Iodine value,g/100g

0-3

Water content,%

0-0.1

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate

Material Safety Data Sheet– Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate

Related Products

CAS:827596-80-5 2
It is a nonionic W/O emulsifier for low-viscosity W/O emulsions with excellent moisturizing, emollient, conditioning and emulsifying effects.

CAS: 61788-85-0
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a nonionic surfactant, acts as an emollient, emulsifying agent, and solubility-enhancing ingredient.

CAS: 66988-04-3
Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate is a mild anionic surfactant and emulsifier has excellent moisturizing, emollient, conditioning, emulsifying effects.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top