Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate

Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate

  • INCI Name:          Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate
  • Chemical Name: 1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, isooctadecanoates (1:3) (2 mol glycerol average molar ratio)
  • CAS No:                120486-24-0

What is Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate?

  • Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate is a vegetable-derived emulsifier used in oil-based formulation with functions of dispersing, stabilizing, regulating and controlling viscosity.

Features of Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate

  • Green and safe, does not contain epoxy groups, raw materials are plant-sourced, non-irritating to the skin, suitable for the production of baby skin care products. In addition, due to the safety of polyglycerol fatty acid esters, they have been approved as food additives.
  • Excellent dispersibility and stability,used for toner and inorganic powder, and is very suitable for water-in-oil foundation cream and foundation honey, physical sunscreen formula, etc.
  • Good oil phase solubilizer, can solubilize some water-soluble substances in oily products such as lipstick and lip gloss, has the effect of suppressing sweating of lipstick.
  • It is an excellent moisturizing oil ester for lipstick and hair care products.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

Used as a dispersant and wetting agent in color cosmetics, skin care and hair care products, etc.

Product Details

Packing

180Kg/Drum,
16Kg/Drum

Specification

Appearance

Light yellow to yellow transparent liquid

Freezing point,℃

0-150

Acid value, mgKOH/g

<0

Hydroxyl value, mgKOH/g

0-1.5

Saponification value, mgKOH/g

35-55

Iodine value, g/100g

170-185

Water content, %

0-5

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate

Material Safety Data Sheet– Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate

Related Products

CAS:827596-80-5 2
It is a nonionic W/O emulsifier for low-viscosity W/O emulsions with excellent moisturizing, emollient, conditioning and emulsifying effects.

CAS: 61788-85-0
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a nonionic surfactant, acts as an emollient, emulsifying agent, and solubility-enhancing ingredient.

CAS:66082-42-6
Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is a plant-derived ingredient, used as an emollient (moisturizing ingredient) and surfactant in cosmetics

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top