Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate

Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate

  • INCI Name:          Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate
  • Chemical Name: [2-hydroxy-3-[2-hydroxy-3-(12-hydroxyoctadecanoyloxy)propoxy]propyl] 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate
  • CAS No:               144470-58-6, 156531-21-4

Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate is a vegetable-derived W/O-emulsifier, has the functions of emulsifying, dispersing, stabilizing, regulating and controlling viscosity. In cosmetics, it can be used alone as an emulsifier or compounded with Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate. It features green and safe, has no EO structure, excellent compatibility and non-irritating to skin, has no selectivity to the polarity of oils and esters, easy to process, etc.

  • Excellent emulsifying properties, can be used as oil-in-water type (O/W) or water-in-oil type (W/O). Its emulsifying ability is very strong, it can be used as an emulsifier alone, and it can emulsify more water phase with less oil phase. Suitable for water-in-oil creams and lotions. Powder foundation and other product formulations. Its performance is extremely excellent, and the water-in-oil product prepared with it has an oily but not greasy skin feel.
  • It is suitable as a co-emulsifier for water-in-oil systems, and has good compatibility with various water-in-oil emulsions (including water-in-silicon oil emulsifiers).
  • Does not contain epoxy groups, raw materials are synthesized from plant sources, green and safe, non-irritating to the skin, suitable for the production of baby skin care products.
  • It has good dispersibility and stability for toner and titanium dioxide, and is very suitable for water-in-oil foundation cream, foundation honey, and physical sunscreen formula.
  • Can be used in cold blending process, suitable for formulas with multiple active ingredients added.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

It can be used as emulsifier, dispersant, wetting agent, solubilizer and stabilizer in make-up, skin care products, facial cleanser, soap, shampoo, hair care products, etc.

Product Details

Packing

180Kg/Drum,
16Kg/Drum

Specification

Appearance

Yellow viscous liquid

Acid value, mgKOH/g

max. 1

Hydroxyl value, mgKOH/g

65-95

Saponification value, mgKOH/g

170-190

Iodine value, g/100g

max.15

Water content, %

max.0.5

HLB value

About 5.5

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate

Material Safety Data Sheet– Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate

Related Products

CAS:827596-80-5 2
It is a nonionic W/O emulsifier for low-viscosity W/O emulsions with excellent moisturizing, emollient, conditioning and emulsifying effects.

CAS: 61788-85-0
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a nonionic surfactant, acts as an emollient, emulsifying agent, and solubility-enhancing ingredient.

CAS:66082-42-6
Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is a plant-derived ingredient, used as an emollient (moisturizing ingredient) and surfactant in cosmetics

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top