Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate

Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate

  • INCI Name:          Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate
  • Chemical Name: Diester of diglycerol and isostearic acid
  • CAS No:                67938-21-0

Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate is a plant-derived emulsifier used in W/O formulation. It is a diester composed of diglycerin and methyl branched isostearic acid, lipophilic nonionic active agent, features multiple advatages as emulsifying, dispersing, stabilizing, conditioning and controlling viscosity, etc. It is a pale yellow transparent viscous liquid , tasteless and odorless, having high compatibility with waxes and oils.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

It used in cosmetics and skin care products as emollients and surfactants, and are found primarily in lip glosses and lipsticks, also in foundations, sunscreens, bronzers, moisturizers and anti-aging serums.

Product Details

Packing

190Kg/Drum,
50Kg/Drum

Specification

Appearance

Light oily liquid

Acid Value (KOH/g)

Max. 3

Color,APHA

Max.250

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate

Material Safety Data Sheet– Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate

Related Products

CAS:827596-80-5 2
It is a nonionic W/O emulsifier for low-viscosity W/O emulsions with excellent moisturizing, emollient, conditioning and emulsifying effects.

CAS: 61788-85-0
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a nonionic surfactant, acts as an emollient, emulsifying agent, and solubility-enhancing ingredient.

CAS:66082-42-6
Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is a plant-derived ingredient, used as an emollient (moisturizing ingredient) and surfactant in cosmetics

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top