Product Name: Phenoxyethanol CAS No.: 122-99-6 Molecular Formula: C8H10O2 Molecular Weight: 138.17 Structural Formula: Synonyms: 2-Phenoxyethanol
Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether
Phenoxyethanol is a colorless, slightly viscous liquid with an aromatic odor and a burning smell.
Phenoxyethanol can be miscible with water and polar organic solvents such as ethanol, propanol, propylene glycol, etc.
Phenoxyethanol has excellent solubility, can be integrated with different types of products, and can be used to solubilize a variety of raw materials and active ingredients.
Phenoxyethanol is slightly soluble in water and easily soluble in ethanol, ether and sodium hydroxide solution.
Phenoxyethanol can dissolve oils, natural resins, alkyd resins, cellulose acetate, ethyl cellulose, nitrocellulose and polyvinyl acetate.
Phenoxyethanol is stable in acid or alkali, and has the chemical properties of primary alcohol. It is heated with zinc chloride to produce oxaindan by ring-closing reaction.
Phenoxyethanol has a broad-spectrum antibacterial activity and can be used in combination with other active ingredients to enhance the activity of other antibacterial agents.
Phenoxyethanol is a very stable molecule in a wide range of pH and temperature, and its activity is used in a wide range of pH. The minimum inhibitory concentration is 0.06% to 1.00%. The melting point is 14 ℃, the boiling point is 244.9 ℃, and the flash point is 107 ℃.
Item Index Boiling point, ℃ 245℃ Evaporation rate <0.01 HLB 5.4 Relative density 1.11 PH value 6+0.5 Flash point, ℃ 128 ℃ Surface tension 39.8 LD 50mg/kg 1.26 Solubility Soluble in ethyl alcohol, acetone and glyrecin; slightly soluble in water and olive oil
Grade Chemical content wt% Appearance Phenoxyethanol Phenol Industrial grade 94-98 ≤200ppm Colorless transparent liquid, white solid in low temperature Pharma grade ≥99 ≤25ppm Colorless liquid, white solid below 10℃ ≥99 ≤10ppm Analytical reagent ≥99.5 ≤5ppm Colorless liquid, white solid below 13℃
Phenoxyethanol is a solvent with high boiling point and low volatility. It is also a hypoallergenic, highly effective and broad-spectrum antiseptic. Because it can dissolve in both water and oil, phenoxyethanol has been used more and more in the light industry and daily chemical fields in recent years.
Phenoxyethanol can be used as a fixative in perfumes, insect repellents, external disinfectants, cellulose acetate solvents, dyes, inks, resins, preservatives, and other medical uses.
Phenoxyethanol is also used as an anesthetic for fish in the aquaculture industry to calm fish, reduce activity, reduce oxygen consumption, reduce activity of carbon dioxide and ammonia excretion, and facilitate transportation, induction of labor and other operations. . . It is also listed as one of the components of many American vaccines by the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
Phenoxyethanol has good solubility and miscibility. It is often used as a diluent for fragrances. It is a better solvent and penetration aid for hair dyes and nail polish colors, solvents and modifiers for inks, ballpoint pen oils, and stamp inks. The penetrant and so on.
Antiseptic and sterilization
Phenoxyethanol has specific antibacterial effect on Pseudomonas aeruginosa, has antibacterial effect on Gram-positive and negative bacteria and yeast, and has weak inhibitory effect on the skin’s inherent flora. Because it has considerable solubility in water, white mineral oil, isopropyl palmitonic acid and other cosmetic components. In addition to its high efficiency, broad spectrum, low toxicity and no allergic irritation (2.2% aqueous solution is non-irritating to the skin), it is widely used in cosmetic creams and shampoos. When phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in cosmetics, its maximum concentration is 1%, which is safe for all consumers (including children of all ages).
Phenoxyethanol is a typical organic solvent with high boiling point and low toxicity, commonly known as “universal solvent”.
Phenoxyethanol has a slightly rose fragrance and has the characteristics of good miscibility, low volatility, and strong permeability.
Phenoxyethanol is an ideal preservative in cosmetics.
Phenoxyethanol is often used as a penetrant and bactericide in detergents; a better solvent and penetrant aid for hair dyes and nail polish colors.
Phenoxyethanol is an ideal solvent for hydroxybenzoic acid esters.
Phenoxyethanol can be used as a solvent for acrylic resin, nitrocellulose, cellulose acetate, ethyl cellulose, epoxy resin, phenoxy resin, etc. It is an ideal solvent for cellulose acetate, resins, dyes, photosensitive materials, etc., as a textile auxiliary for printing pastes.
Phenoxyethanol has a higher boiling point and lower volatility. It is used as a solvent for penetrating impressions, markings, stamp pads and ballpoint pen inks. It is often used in combination with benzyl alcohol to improve performance. This product is often used as a solvent and modifier for paints, inks, and ballpoint pen oils. It can improve the fluency of writing and the storage stability of inks, improve clarity, and prevent oil leakage.
Phenoxyethanol can be used as a penetrant for printing pad inks. Used in inkjet inks, it can make inkjet inks have a small surface tension, excellent storage stability, prevent clogging, and have excellent paper permeability and paper use extensiveness.
Phenoxyethanol can be used as an anti-blocking agent for screen printing and has better washing ability than trichloroethane. It is also commonly used as color developer and color developer for lithographic printing boards, solder paste for screen printing, conductive paste for printing, and masking paste.
Phenoxyethanol is used in organic synthesis raw materials, coating monomers and synthetic plasticizers.
Phenoxyethanol is often used as a component in various surface cleaning agents. It is suitable for various surface cleaning agents for metals, ceramics, glass and plastics. If used in paint cleaning agents, it has good effect and short processing time for substrate surface coatings.
Phenoxyethanol is used as a dye solvent to increase the dissolving ability of PVC plasticizer. Ethylene glycol phenyl ether is often used in the preparation of PVC plasticizers in the plastics industry. For example, ethylene glycol phenyl ether is commonly used to prepare phenoxyethyl malonate, phthalic acid mixed ester, adipic acid, sebacic acid mixed ester Wait.
Phenoxyethanol uses its strong dissolving power to clean the surface treatment of printed circuit boards and plastics.
Phenoxyethanol is often used as a fungicide, preservative, and acaricide in medicine. Pesticides are used as insecticide components, the preparation of phenoxyethylamine derivatives and the preparation of other pesticide chemical intermediates such as phenoxy ether.
Phenoxyethanol is commonly used in the dye industry to prepare cationic dyes, anthraquinone dyes and other dye intermediates for fiber dyeing using glycol phenyl ether. It is also commonly used as a dye auxiliaries for polyester fibers and a treatment agent for polyamide composite fibers.
Phenoxyethanol is used in adhesives such as Baide glue, floor glue, etc., which can significantly improve the bonding strength of the adhesive, and is also commonly used in the preparation of PVC plastisols.
In the flavor and fragrance industry, phenoxyethanol is the basic raw material for the synthesis of phenoxyethyl isobutyrate. Like in the cosmetics industry, it is also commonly used as a fragrance protectant, anticorrosion, and bactericide. Because of its high boiling point, high solubility, high polarity, low volatilization rate, and extremely low odor characteristics, it becomes a typical multifunctional excellent solvent.
Phenoxyethanol is non-toxic to humans and livestock, and is a green and environmentally friendly product.
- PACKAGING & STORAGE
50kg/200kg plastic drum.
Phenoxyethanol is nonhazardous and should be stored in cool and ventilated place away from sunlight.
- PERIOD OF VALIDITY