Phenoxyethanol

Polyol

Phenoxyethanol

  • INCI Name:         Phenoxyethanol
  • Chemical Name: Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether
  • CAS No:               122-99-6

Phenoxyethanol is a colorless, slightly viscous liquid with an aromatic odor. In cosmetics, it functions as a preservative, a solvent, and an antimicrobial ingredient, found in a wide range of cosmetics and skincare, such as cleansers, moisturizers, serums, and creams.

  • Preservative
    Phenoxyethanol mainly inhibits the bacteria produced in skin care products, which can reduce the problems caused by the deterioration of skin care products and prolong the service life of skin care products. However, it has weak inhibition on fungi and is the most widely used preservative in cosmetics. In many low-irritation product formulations, phenoxyethanol is used as the only preservative, and polyalcohols with antibacterial effects work together to play a preservative role.
  • Solvent
    Phenoxyethanol can be miscible with water and polar organic solvents such as ethanol, propanol, propylene glycol, etc. It is a better solvent and penetrant aid for hair dyes and nail polish colors, an ideal solvent for hydroxybenzoic acid esters. can be used as a fixative in perfumes, insect repellents, external disinfectants, etc

With increasing demand for paraben-free cosmetic products among health-conscious consumers, Phenoxyethanol has become a very popular preserving ingredient.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Skin care products such as moisturizers, cleansers, and toners ,etc.
  • Color cosmetics such as lipsticks, eyeliners, and mascaras, etc.
  • Hair care products
  • Oral care products
  • Sunscreens

Product Details

Packing

200kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

Colorless clear liquid

Color

≤10

 

Assay %

 

≥99.5%

 

PH value

 

5.5-7.0

 

Phenol ,ppm

 

≤10

 

Water content %

 

≤0.20%

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Phenoxyethanol

Material Safety Data Sheet– Phenoxyethanol

Related Products

CAS No: 70445-33-9
Ethylhexylglycerin is a multifunctional moisturizer and can play a bacteriostatic effect in the formulation.

The active ingredients are phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin, can be used in various fields of cosmetics and children’s daily products.

CAS No: 1117-86-8
Caprylyl glycol is not only a good moisturizer but also has antiseptic function, widely used in personal care products.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top