Petroleum Jelly

petroleum jelly

Petroleum Jelly

  • INCI Name:           Petrolatum
  • Chemical Name: 1,1,2-trimethylbenzo[e]indole
  • CAS No:                 8009-03-8

What is Petroleum Jelly?

  • Petroleum Jelly (also known as Petrolatum, white petrolatum,) occurs as a colorless or pale yellow semisolid. It is a byproduct of petroleum refining.It was originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties. After petroleum jelly became a medicine cabinet staple, consumers began to use it for a myriad of ailments and cosmetic purposes. It has been recognized by the US FDA as an approved over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant that is widely used in many cosmetics and personal care products, especially ointments.

Working Mechanism of Petroleum Jelly

  • With a melting point close to body temperature, petrolatum softens upon application and forms a water-repellant film around the applied area, creating an effective barrier against the evaporation of the skin’s natural moisture and foreign particles or microorganisms that may cause infection.

Benefits of Petroleum Jelly

  • Works as a moisturizing agent because it slows the transepidermal water loss (TEWL) from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.
  • Helps prevent infection because it creates a barrier over wounds that prevents disease-causing organisms from entering the body.
  • Enhances the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Skin care and cosmetic products, such as skin lotions, body and facial cleansers, antiperspirants, lipsticks, lip balms, sunscreens, and after-sun lotions.
  • Hair products, it helps smooth frizzy hair by allowing hair to retain its natural moisture.

Pharmaceutical Field

  • As an OTC drug petrolatum, it can also be used to temporarily protect injured or exposed skin from harmful or annoying external sources that cause rashes and scratches while also providing relief to the skin.

Product Details

Packing

165kg/drum

Specification

Appearance

White to light yellow evenly soft paste semi-solid

Relative density

0.815 -0.880 (60℃)

Dropping point

45-70℃

Penetration

100-230 unit

Identification

According to the procedure, the upper layer should be purple-pink or brown

The infrared absorption spectrum is consistent with the reference substance

Sulfide

No more than 0.00017%

pH

Add phenolphthalein to be colorless, add methyl orange to not show pink

Color

Lighter than reference solution

Impurity absorbance

The 290nm wavelength absorbance shall not exceed 0.50

Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons

The absorbance in the range of 260-420nm shall not exceed the absorbance at the wavelength of the reference substance at 278nm

Organic acid

According to the procedure to show red

Different organic matter and residue ignition

Heating without pungent odor, residue ≤0.05%

Fixed oils, fats and rosin

No oil or solid matter

Heavy metals

No more than 0.0003%

As

No more than 0.0002%

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Petroleum Jelly

Material Safety Data Sheet– Petroleum Jelly

Related Products

CAS: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester , an emollient with extremely high antioxidant properties.

CAS: 28874-51-3
Sodium PCA is one of the important components of the natural moisturizing factor of the human body.

CAS: 50-70-4
Sorbitol is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent, and to prevent moisture loss.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top