Pentylene Glycol

Polyol

Pentylene Glycol

  • INCI Name:          Pentylene Glycol
  • Chemical Name: 1,2-pentanediol
  • CAS No:               5343-92-0

Pentylene glycol is used as an emulsion stabilizer, humectant, solvent and a broad-spectrum antimicrobial.

  • Has good skin moisturizing effect;
  • Excellent broad-spectrum antiseptic activity, its ingredients are not registered as preservatives, and can be claimed to be free of preservatives when used alone, reducing irritation and allergies caused by preservatives;
  • It has a good synergistic effect with commonly used preservatives and can be used as a preservative additive; reduce the amount of traditional preservatives, strengthen the antiseptic effect of the product, and reduce product irritation;
  • Good solvent for active ingredients;
  • High purity, low odor, high safety, especially suitable for sensitive and delicate skin;
  • Improves water resistance in sunscreen formulations.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Skin care products such as moisturizers, cleansers, and toners ,etc.
  • Color cosmetics such as lipsticks, eyeliners, and mascaras, etc.
  • Hair care products
  • Oral care products
  • Sunscreens

Product Details

Packing

200kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid

Assay

≥ 99%

Refractive index

1.434-1.444

Relative density

0.971-0.974

Moisture content

≤ 0.5%

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Pentylene Glycol

Material Safety Data Sheet– Pentylene Glycol

Related Products

CAS No: 70445-33-9
Ethylhexylglycerin is a multifunctional moisturizer and can play a bacteriostatic effect in the formulation.

The active ingredients are phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin, can be used in various fields of cosmetics and children’s daily products.

CAS No: 1117-86-8
Caprylyl glycol is not only a good moisturizer but also has antiseptic function, widely used in personal care products.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top