PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

  • INCI Name:   PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
  • Chemical Name: Castor oil (Ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated (40 mol EO average molar ratio)
  • CAS No:         61788-85-0

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is an emollient, emulsifying agent, and solubility-enhancing ingredient, created from a mixture of synthetic polyethylene glycol (PEG) + natural castor oil. It is widely used in the cosmetic industry and is soluble in both water and oil.

  • Product Features
  • Emollient:Molecular properties allow it to effectively moisturize skin’s surface.The weight and size of this ingredient is too large to penetrate beyond skin’s surface, this type of emollient is needed on the surface to minimize moisture loss and impart a soft feel.
  • Solubility-enhancing: It helps other ingredients solubilize in a formula which improves both aesthetics and performance. Essentially, it meshes water and oil substances, as well as allows other ingredients to dissolve cohesively for a pleasing result.
  • Non-sensitizing and safe : PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is considered non-sensitizing and safe for use in cosmetics with identified concentrations ranging from 0.00007% to 22% (according to a 2015 report). Safety assessments have shown that even higher concentrations are non-irritating.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

The number of benefits that it offers makes hydrogenated castor oil a popular addition to products like moisturizers, cleansers, shampoos and conditioners.
You can find PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil in all kinds of personal care formulas including facial cleansers, serums, toners or hair care products.

Product Details

Packing

190Kg/Drum,
50Kg/Drum

Specification

Appearance

Light yellow transparent oil

Saponification value:

KOH mg/g

57-67

PH: aqueous solution

5.0-7.0

Moisture, %

≤1.0

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Material Safety Data Sheet– PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Related Products

CAS:827596-80-5 2
It is a nonionic W/O emulsifier for low-viscosity W/O emulsions with excellent moisturizing, emollient, conditioning and emulsifying effects.

CAS: 66988-04-3
Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate is a mild anionic surfactant and emulsifier has excellent moisturizing, emollient, conditioning, emulsifying effects.

CAS:66082-42-6
Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is a plant-derived ingredient, used as an emollient (moisturizing ingredient) and surfactant in cosmetics

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top