PE 9010 has limited solubility in water, and 100 g of water can dissolve 1.0 g of PE 9010 at 20 °C.
PE 9010 is easily soluble in polar solvents such as 1, 2-propanediol, propanol, acetone, etc.
PE 9010 is soluble in polyhydric alcohols (such as glycerin, sorbitol, etc.) in PE 9010.
PE 9010 has limited solubility in aliphatic compounds containing hydrophilic groups (such as 2-octyldodecanol, isopropyl myristate).
PE9010 is slightly soluble in pure aliphatic compounds.
|Appearance||Colorless to yellowish transparent liquid|
|Smell||A slight characteristic odor|
|Content of active substance||≥98%|
|Water solubility||Soluble in water and low carbon alcohol|
Minimum inhibitory concentration
The active ingredients of PE 9010 are ethylhexylglycerol and 2-phenoxyethanol, which have been used in various fields of cosmetics and children’s daily chemical products. However, it is recommended to share it with other preservatives due to its insufficient anti-corrosion spectrum.
PE 9010 is a paraben-free mixed preservative, which brings a cost-effective preservative system to cosmetic formulations.
PE9010 does not contain formaldehyde, paraben, IPBC, Kathon, MIT, etc., and has low irritation.
PE 9010 is a liquid preservative for cosmetics made up of phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerol. Ethylhexylglycerol affects the surface tension of the microbial cell membrane, thereby improving the preservative ability of phenoxyethanol.
PE 9010 has a broad and balanced inhibitory effect on bacteria, yeasts and molds. PE9010 has a good inhibitory effect on bacteria, yeasts and molds. It is a typical antibacterial and antiseptic product, and it also has a certain bactericidal ability.
PE 9010 is very stable and not easily hydrolyzed. It has good tolerance to temperature and pH. It has good solubility and can be well dispersed in various systems even at low temperatures.
The pH range of PE 9010 can be up to 12
PE 9010 is used for the antiseptic of creams, lotions, facial masks, shampoos, conditioners, wet wipes and other products
Emulsification system: 0.5-1.0% PE 9010 is sufficient to protect the emulsification system.
Washing product: PE 9010 can dissolve to be transparent at a concentration of 0.5-1.0%, and can tolerate higher salt content. However, high levels of surfactants may cause a decrease in corrosion protection.
Wet wipes: In wet wipes, 0.5-1.0% PE 9010 can be used to obtain a good anti-corrosion effect.
Natural products: Formulas containing natural ingredients have a high risk of microbial contamination. The microorganisms brought in through this way can be quickly killed by PE 9010.
All kinds of cosmetics, including personal beauty, care, repair products, personal and family care recommendations, are recommended for use in non sun protection cosmetics.Careful use of women and infant products.
PE 9010 is nontoxic to the human body, generally not allergenic, but sensitive to the skin or lactating women and children under the age 3.
CAMVA（The experiment of chick 0.4%-0.872（NC） 0.8%-1.639（NC）
Evaluation of patch test 0.4%–6/12hour negative 0.8%–6/12hour negative
Microbiological Challenge Experiment PE9010 0.4%In different products
|Essence||Eye cream||Basal milk||Make up base||Wet towel||Toner||Cleanser|
This variety is only used in conventional dosage 0.4%w/w to 0.8%w/w, which is in line with the requirements of statutory limits. PE 9010 can also be used in combination with traditional preservatives.In the product system, it is recommended that after the end of emulsification, the temperature is less than 50 degrees, and it can also be dissolved in the oil phase to make an anhydrous formula.
Storage and transportation
Keep away from light, dry, ventilated and cool place at room temperature. 24 months of shelf life.