OCTYL SALICYLATE (OS)
|Product name||Octyl salicylate (OS)|
|Chemical name||2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate|
Technical Specification of Octyl Salicylate
|Appearance||Colorless to pale yellow liquid|
|Color, APHA||35 Max|
|Acid value %||1.0 Max|
|Chromatographic purity GC||Each impurity(%)||0.5 max|
|Total impurities (%)||1.0 max|
|Assay (%) GC||98.0-105.0|
|2-Ethyl-1-hexanol by GC, ppm||200 Max|
|Isooctyl ether by GC, ppm||50 Max|
|Salicylic acid by GC, ppm||N/D|
|Specific gravity at 25ºC||1.011-1.016|
|Total Acidity||0.2 Max|
Octyl salicylate, also known as 2-ethylhexyl salicylate, is a common chemical found in sunscreen and certain types of makeup with sun-blocking properties. It protects against harmful ultraviolet radiation from the sun’s rays, which can cause skin cancer. Octyl salicylate absorbs UVB rays but not UVA. For sunscreen to work effectively, both inorganic and organic ingredients are combined to block the UVB and UVA rays.
Octyl Salicylate (OS) is commonly incorporated into sunscreens for its antibacterial abilities and helps prevents product from turning rancid. It is an oil soluble and water insoluble UV B absorber which is being used for a long time, even before PABA and provide effective protection in the range of 290 – 315 nm. Octyl Salicylates are weak UV B absorbers and generally used in combination with other UV absorber to boost the SPF. Octyl Salicylate (OS) serves as an inhibitor against UV degradation of emulsions, polymer and dyestuff.
Octyl Salicylate (OS) is ideal for use in sun care products and skin care products for daily protection. Octyl Salicylate (OS) is an exceptional addition to protective hair‐care and lip‐care products.
Octyl Salicylate Standard packaging includes the following:
25kg per drum, 200kg/drum
Other package sizes are available upon request.
Octyl Salicylate shall be store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
Period of validity