Octyl Methoxycinnamate (OMC)
- Basic Information
|Product name||Octyl Methoxycinnamate/ Octinoxate|
|INCI name||Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate|
- Technical Specification of Octyl Methoxycinnamate
|Appearance||Colorless or light yellow liquid|
|Odor||Very weak, characteristic|
|Solubility||Soluble most organic solvent, insoluble in water|
|Acidity||No more than 0.8ml of 0.1N NaOH consumed|
|Acid value||≤1.0mg KOH/g|
|Peroxide Value||1.0mg/kg Max.|
|Color (Hazen)||70 Max|
|A 1%/1cm (310nm in ethanol)||850 Min|
|Purity (GC)||98% Min|
|Individual impurity||0.5g/100g Max.|
|Total impurities||2.0g/100g Max.|
|Saponification value||189 Min.|
- Application field
Octyl Methoxycinnamate, also called Octinoxate, is one of the safest and widely used UV B filter. Octyl Methoxycinnamate filters UV‐B rays from the sun. It does not protect against UV-A rays. Octyl Methoxycinnamate dissolves in oil, which makes it a fat-seeking substance in the body. Octyl Methoxycinnamate can easily be dispersed into oil phase of anemulsion. It is compatible with most cosmetic material and can be emulsified either hot or cold, depending upon the emulsifier. It offers absorption of UV B radiation from 290 to 320 nm. It is ideal for use in sun-care and skin-care products for everyday protection. It is suitable for the formulation of sun-protection products.
Octyl Methoxycinnamate can be used in hair color products and shampoos, sunscreen, lipstick, nail polish, skin creams. In products other than sunscreens, it is used as a UV filter to protect the products from degrading when exposed to the sun.
Standard packaging includes the following:
25kg per drum, 200kg/drum
Other package sizes are available upon request.
Store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
- Period of validity