Octocrylene

 OCTOCRYLENE (OCT)

 

  1. Basic Information
Product name OCTOCRYLENE (OCT)
INCI name Octocrylene
Chemical name 2-Ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenylpropenoate;

2-Cyano-3,3-diphenyl-2-propanoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester

CAS No.  6197-30-4
EINECS No.  228-250-8
Molecular Formula: C24H27NO2
Molecular Weight: 361.48
Structural Formula:

 

  1. Technical Specification of Octocrylene
Item        Specification
Appearance Yellow, clear, viscous liquid
Specific gravity (25℃) USP<841> 1.045~1.055
Refractive index (20℃) USP<831> 1.561~1.571
Acidity (ml/g) Titration (USP) 0.18 max
Chromatographic purity GC

USP<621>

Each impurity(%) 0.5 max
Total impurities (%) 2.0 max
Assay (%) GC (USP<621) 95.0-105.0
 

Microbial purity

Total amount of aerobe 100 CFU/g max
Total yeast and moulds 100 CFU/g max

 

  1. Application field

Octocrylene is an ingredient used in sunscreens for its ability to absorb UV rays, protecting the skin from sun damage. Octocrylene is a thick colorless ingredient; it is very chemically stable and can be used as an additive to cosmetics to preserve any natural chemical degradation that can occur when skincare products are exposed to sunlight for prolonged periods.

Octocrylene protects the skin from the harmful effects of the sun and premature skin aging. It helps prevent the risk of skin cancer. This filter mainly absorbs UVB rays, and shorter UVA rays, which are responsible for aging but also for skin cancer.  Octocrylene remains stable and therefore effective during exposure to the sun. It stabilises avobenzone, a particularly effective filter against long UVA rays, enabling it to be used.  It enables sunscreen products to be water resistant.

Octocrylene is classed as a chemical sunscreen due to this ability to protect the skin from UV damage. Octocrylene is different from your physical based sunscreens such as; zinc or titanium dioxide which work to protect the skin by creating a physical barrier. Octocrylene is also thought to have skin-moisturizing effects because of its emollient properties. Emollients help to prevent moisture loss from the top layers of the skin. However, it’s important to remember that the primary purpose of this ingredient is to neutralize UV radiation, and any emollient properties are just an added benefit. If you’re looking to moisturize the skin specifically, octocrylene should not be the first ingredient on your list. Octocrylene is often used in formulations for products such as; hair sprays, tanning oils, BB creams, conditioners, and CC creams.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has evaluated the safety of octocrylene in its use in sunscreen products and found it to be safe for concentrations up to 10%. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, a group that reviews the safety of skincare and personal care products, has deferred its review of octocrylene due to the extensive safety assessment conducted by the FDA. Octocrylene is also considered safe for use in concentrations up to 10% under EU Cosmetic Regulation. The EU is often considered to be stricter in their approval of ingredients.

In cosmetics and personal care products, Octocrylene is used in the formulation of sun protection products, as well as skin and nail care products. Octocrylene can also be used to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, UV rays.

 

  1. Packing

Standard packaging includes the following:

25kg per drum, 200kg/drum

Other package sizes are available upon request.

 

  1. Storage

Octocrylene shall be store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.

 

  1. Period of validity

36 months