Methyl Paraben

 

DESCRIPTION

INCI Adopted Name: Methyl Paraben
CAS Registry No.: 99-76-3
Molecular Formula: C8H8O3
Molecular Weight: 152.15
Structural Formula:
Synonyms: Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate;

Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, methyl ester

SPECIFICATIONS

Item Index
Q/SH008-2014/ BP/ USP
Appearance Colorless crystal or white crystalline powder
Content (dry basis)% Min. 99.0
Melting point ℃ 125-128
Acidity Qualified
Sulfate (SO42-) %max. 0.024
Drying loss %max. 0.50
Residue on ignition %max. 0.1
P-hydroxybenzoic acid and salicylic acid %max. 0.1
Related substances Qualified
Identification test Qualified

PROPERTIES

PROPERTIES

Appearance : Methyl Paraben is white crystalline powder.
Solubility: Methyl Paraben is easily soluble in diethyl ether, acetone.

Methyl Paraben is slightly soluble in cold water, hot water. 1 gram dissolves in about 40 ml of warm oil. 1 gram dissolves in about 70 ml of warm glycerol.

Methyl Paraben is slightly soluble in carbon tetrachloride. Soluble in benzene, oils and fats. Solubility in water: 0.25% (wt/wt) @20 deg. C or 0.30% (wt/wt) @ 25 deg.C

APPLICATION

Methyl paraben is mainly used as a bactericidal preservative in organic synthesis, food, cosmetics, and medicine, and also as a feed preservative.

Because of its phenolic hydroxyl structure, it has stronger antibacterial properties than benzoic acid and sorbic acid. Its mechanism of action is: destroying the cell membrane of microorganisms, denaturing the proteins in the cells, and inhibiting the activities of the respiratory enzymes and electron transfer enzymes of the microbial cells.

Methyl Paraben is an internationally recognized broad-spectrum high-efficiency food preservative. The United States, Europe, Japan, Canada, South Korea, Russia and other countries allow paraben to be used in food. It is widely used in soy sauce, vinegar and other condiments, pickled products, baked goods, sauce products, beverages, rice wine, and fruit and vegetable preservation.

In the pharmaceutical industry, methyl paraben is used as an antiseptic and bactericide for medicaments, and also as a corrosion protection additive for organic synthesis and food, spices, and films.

Methylparaben is widely used as an antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics, food products, and pharmaceutical formulations; It may be used either alone or in combination with other, methyl paraben is the most frequently used antimicrobial preservative.

Methyl paraben is effective over a wide pH range and have a broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity, although they are most effective against yeasts and molds. Antimicrobial activity increases as the chain length of the alkyl moiety is increased, but aqueous solubility decreases; therefore a mixture of parabens is frequently used to provide effective preservation. Preservative efficacy is also improved by the addition of propylene glycol (2–5%), or by using parabens in combination with other antimicrobial agents such as imidurea;

Owing to the poor solubility of the parabens, paraben salts (particularly the sodium salt) are more frequently used in formulations. However, this raises the pH of poorly buffered formulations.

Methylparaben (0.18%) together with propylparaben (0.02%) has been used for the preservation of various parenteral pharmaceutical formulations;

Methyl Paraben is broad spectrum bactericide for gram positive, feminine germ and saccharomycetes;
Methyl Paraben is low application concentration, safe, economic, long serve life;
Recommended dosage: 0.2%~0.5%
Methyl Paraben is widely used in cosmetic, medical and food industry for preservation.

 

PACKAGING
Methyl Paraben standard packaging includes the following:
25kg per drum, 25kg/carton
Other package sizes are available upon request.

STORAGE
Methyl Paraben shall be store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.

PERIOD OF VALIDITY
Methyl Paraben is valid for 36 months.