Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid (LABSA)

Anionic surfactant

Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid (LABSA)

  • INCI Name:         Dodecylbenzene Sulfonic Acid
  • Chemical Name: Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid (LABSA)
  • CAS No:                27176-87-0

Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid (LABSA) is an anionic surfactant. With decontamination, wetting ,foaming, emulsification, dispersion and other properties. This product has strong detergency, good foaming power and good foam stability. It has good stability in acidic, alkaline and some oxides (such as sodium hypochlorite, peroxide, etc.), and is compatible with other surfactants and auxiliaries.

Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid (LABSA)  is used as raw materials for the production of various detergents and emulsifiers, such as washing powder and tableware detergent in daily chemical industry. It is readily biodegradable.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Cosmetic products: facial cleansers, exfoliants, hand sanitizers, hair dyes, lip balms, lotions, makeup foundations, makeup removers, nail polish, shaving cream, styling gels, and sunscreens.
  • Cleaning products: all-purpose cleaners, bath salts, body wash, car wash cleaners, engine degreasers, floor cleaners, laundry detergents, liquid hand soaps, mouthwash, shampoos, conditioners, toothpaste, and teeth whitening products.

Product Details

Packing

210kg/drum

1000kg/IBC tank

Specification

Appearance

Light Brown viscous liquid

Active matter(%)

≥96

Unsulfated matter(%)

≤2

Free sulfuric acid (%)

≤1.5

Color Klett

≤40

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid

Material Safety Data Sheet– Linear Alkylbenzene Sulphonic Acid

Related Products

Sodium laureth sulfate, referred to as AES or SLES, is an anionic surfactant commonly used in numerous hygiene, cosmetic, and cleaning products.

It is an anionic surfactant, K12 for short, has the functions of foaming, emulsifying, dispersing, decontamination and reducing surface tension in water.

It is an anionic surfactant, referred to as AOS. It has excellent detergency, foaming power, emulsifying power and other properties

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top