- INCI Name: Levulinic Acid
- Chemical Name: 4-oxopentanoic acid
- CAS No: 123-76-2
Levulinic Acid is utilized in skin care products as a skin-conditioning agent as well as an antioxidant. It is clear colorless liquid, soluble in water and ethanol.
It enhances the texture and oil production of the skin, conditions and softens skin.
It also acts as a mild preservative with good antibacterial properties without altering the structure and pH of other ingredients in the product.
Levulinic acid also is the raw material of perfume.
It can be found in various plant-based sources, including grape skins and apples, while can also be manufactured synthetically. Levulinic acid from Quzhou Ebright Chemicals Co.,Ltd is produced synthetically,
which is an alternative to tranditional preservatives and offered with competitive price.
Uses & Applications
Personal care and cosmetic
- Mild ang green preservative
- Suitable for all types of emulsions and surfactant-based products.
- Designed for formulating antiperspirants & deodorants, color cosmetics, skin cleansing, hair-, skin-, sun and oral care products.
Clear Colorless Liquid
Color by Gardener
Download Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet –Levulinic Acid
Material Safety Data Sheet– Levulinic Acid
p-Anisic acid is typically used as a preservative in cosmetics and skin care products due to its antioxidant and antiseptic properties.
Sodium Levulinate is the sodium salt of levulinic acid, and is used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
Caprylhydroxamic acid can be used in a formula system free of preservative, also used as a chelating agent in cosmetics and personal care products.