Hydroxyacetophenone

Polyol

Hydroxyacetophenone

  • INCI Name:          Hydroxyacetophenone
  • Chemical Name: 4-Hydroxyacetophenone
  • CAS No:                99-93-4

Hydroxyacetophenone is a phenolic antioxidant and nature-identical ingredient. while this is synthetically manufactured, it is also found in nature in norwegan spruce trees.

  • It is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient with skin-conditioning and soothing effects;
  • In cosmetics, it can also be used as a substitute for traditional preservatives, with antiseptic and synergistic effects, and has excellent stability in high and low pH and temperature ranges. The use of p-hydroxyacetophenone as a bacteriostatic agent can effectively avoid the skin irritation and damage caused by traditional preservatives.
  • It also has a synergistic effect when compounded with other preservatives, it boosts the efficacy of preservatives in cosmetic formulations and supports overall mildness.
  • Suitable for sensitive and fragile muscles.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Skin care products such as moisturizers, cleansers, and toners ,etc.
  • Color cosmetics such as lipsticks, eyeliners, and mascaras, etc.
  • Hair care products
  • Oral care products
  • Sunscreens

Product Details

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

White to off white crystalline powder 

Assay (HPLC) (%)

≥99.0

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Hydroxyacetophenone

Material Safety Data Sheet– Hydroxyacetophenone

Related Products

CAS No: 70445-33-9
Ethylhexylglycerin is a multifunctional moisturizer and can play a bacteriostatic effect in the formulation.

The active ingredients are phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin, can be used in various fields of cosmetics and children’s daily products.

CAS No: 1117-86-8
Caprylyl glycol is not only a good moisturizer but also has antiseptic function, widely used in personal care products.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top