- Basic Information
|Product name||Homosalate (HMS)|
|Chemical name||Homomenthyl salicylate
- Technical Specification of homosalate
|Appearance||Colorless to pale yellow liquid|
|Identity (IR) USP<197F>||Matches reference spectrum|
|UV absorbance (E1%1cm in methnol) max 305nm||170~180|
|Specific gravity (25℃) USP<841>||1.049~1.053|
|Refractive index (20℃) USP<831>||1.561~1.519|
|Acidity (mg KOH/g) Titration (USP)||1.0 max|
|Methyl paraben (ppm)||5 max|
Chromatographic purity GC
|Total impurities (%)||0.4%|
|3,3,5-Trimethyl cyclohexanol (%)||0.01%|
|Methyl salicylate (%)||<0.7ppm (LOD)|
|2-methoxy benzoic acid -3.3.5- trimethylcyclohexylester (%)||0.19%|
|Assay (%) GC (USP<621)||90.0-110.0|
|Residual solvents GC USP<467> (methanol)||1000 max|
- Application field
Homosalate (HMS) is a typical salicylic acid ultraviolet absorber, chemically named 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate, which can absorb ultraviolet rays in the band of uvb295 ~ 315nm.
Homosalate (HMS) is commonly incorporated into sunscreens for its antibacterial abilities and helps prevent product from turning rancid. It is an oil soluble chemical sunscreen agent that absorbs UV B radiation, suitable for water-resistant formula. It can be used in sunscreen emulsions, gels, creams, sticks, makeup, etc.
Homosalate (HMS) is approved by the FDA of the United States, Europe, Japan and Australia to protect the skin from UVB irradiation. It is widely used in cosmetics and clothing fabrics such as sunscreen, toner, etc.
Standard packaging includes the following:
25kg per drum, 200kg/drum
Other package sizes are available upon request.
Homosalate (HMS) shall be store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
- Period of validity