Ethylhexylglycerin

Polyol

Ethylhexylglycerin

  • INCI Name:           Ethylhexylglycerin
  • Chemical Name: 1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)
  • CAS No:                70445-33-9

Ethylhexylglycerin is a colorless, odorless, transparent liquid. It is a multifunctional moisturizer and can play a bacteriostatic effect in the formulation. It can be added to both the water phase and the oil phase.

  • Preservative.
    When added to the water phase, it can form a bacteriostatic environment and play a preservative effect on the entire formula.
    Ethylhexylglycerin can be used as a synergist in the antiseptic system, which can greatly improve the antiseptic and antibacterial effect of other preservatives, thereby reducing the amount of preservatives in cosmetics and making antiseptics safer and more secure.
  • Emollient.
    Ethylhexylglycerin As an emollient, moisturizer and moisturizer, it can be used in skin care products of various emulsification systems, and can also be used in the formulation of surfactant systems such as shampoos and body washes.
  • Ethylhexylglycerin can be used in cosmetic detergent without fragrance. 

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Skin care products such as moisturizers, cleansers, and toners ,etc.
  • Color cosmetics such as lipsticks, eyeliners, and mascaras, etc.
  • Hair care products
  • Oral care products
  • Sunscreens

Product Details

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

Clear Liquid

Odor

Neutral

Purity(HPLC) %

≥99.0

Density g/ml

0.95-0.97

APHA

<20

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Ethylhexylglycerin

Material Safety Data Sheet– Ethylhexylglycerin

Related Products

CAS No.: 6920-22-5
1,2-Hexanediol is a great emollient as well as a humectant also acts as a preservative in skin care, hair care products.

The active ingredients are phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin, can be used in various fields of cosmetics and children’s daily products.

CAS No: 1117-86-8
Caprylyl glycol is not only a good moisturizer but also has antiseptic function, widely used in personal care products.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top