Octocrileno

Octocrileno

  • Nombre INCI:        Octocrylene
  • Nombre químico: 2-Propenoic acid, 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-, 2-ethylhexyl ester
  • CAS No:              6197-30-4

Octocrylene is an ingredient used in sunscreens for its ability to absorb UV rays, protecting the skin from sun damage. Octocrylene is a thick colorless ingredient; it is very chemically stable and can be used as an additive to cosmetics to preserve any natural chemical degradation that can occur when skincare products are exposed to sunlight for prolonged periods.

Octocrylene protects the skin from the harmful effects of the sun and premature skin aging. It helps prevent the risk of skin cancer. This filter mainly absorbs UVB rays, and shorter UVA rays, which are responsible for aging but also for skin cancer.  Octocrylene remains stable and therefore effective during exposure to the sun. It stabilises avobenzone, a particularly effective filter against long UVA rays, enabling it to be used.  It enables sunscreen products to be water resistant.

Octocrylene is classed as a chemical sunscreen due to this ability to protect the skin from UV damage. Octocrylene is different from your physical based sunscreens such as; zinc or titanium dioxide which work to protect the skin by creating a physical barrier. Octocrylene is also thought to have skin-moisturizing effects because of its emollient properties. 

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has evaluated the safety of octocrylene in its use in sunscreen products and found it to be safe for concentrations up to 10%. Octocrylene is also considered safe for use in concentrations up to 10% under EU Cosmetic Regulation.

Usos y Aplicaciones

Cuidado personal

En cosmética y productos de cuidado personal, el octocrileno se utiliza en la formulación de productos de protección solar, así como en productos para el cuidado de la piel y las uñas. El octocrileno también se puede utilizar para proteger los cosméticos y productos de cuidado personal del deterioro al absorber los rayos UV. A menudo se utiliza en formulaciones de productos como; lacas para el cabello, aceites bronceadores, cremas BB, acondicionadores y cremas CC.

Detalles de producto

Embalaje

25kg/tambor

Especificación​

Apariencia

Yellow, clear, viscous liquid

Specific gravity (25℃) USP<841>

1.045~1.055

Refractive index (20℃) USP<831>

1.561~1.571

Acidity (ml/g) Titration (USP)

0.18 max

Chromatographic purity GC

 USP<621>

Each impurity(%)

0.5 max

 

Total impurities (%)

2.0 max

Assay (%) GC (USP<621)

95.0-105.0

Microbial purity

Total amount of aerobe

100 CFU/g max

 

Total yeast and moulds

100 CFU/g max

Duración

24 meses

Descargar hoja de datos

Ficha técnica — Octocrileno

Hoja de datos de seguridad de materiales— Octocrileno

Productos Relacionados

CAS: 5466-77-3
El metoxicinamato de etilhexilo, también llamado octinoxato, es uno de los filtros UV B más seguros y más utilizados.

CAS:131-57-7
La benzofenona-3, oxibenzona, es un filtro UV-A/B. Es un polvo soluble en aceite para una protección de amplio espectro de aproximadamente

CAS: 70356-09-1

Avobenzona, butil metoxidibenzoilmetano, pertenece al absorbente ultravioleta de benzofenona.

Contáctenos para todas sus necesidades de producto​

Scroll al inicio