DMDM Hydantoin (DMDMH)
- Basic Information
INCI Adopted Name: DMDM Hydantoin CAS Registry No.: 6440-58-0 EINECS No. 229-222-8 Molecular Formula: C7H12N2O4 Molecular Weight: 188.18 Structural Formula: Synonyms: DMDMH;
Solubility: DMDM hydantoin is soluble in water; soluble in lower alcohols and glycols.
Antimicrobial Activity: DMDMH is very effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, also provides some protection against yeasts and molds.
Acute oral toxicity LD50 (mice): ﹥2000mg/kg Eye irritation (rabbits): Non-irritating at 0.6% aqueous solution Primary skin irritation (rabbits): Non-irritating at 0.6% aqueous solution
Item Specification Appearance Colorless to light yellow clear liquid Odor Odorless or characteristically mild Nitrogen 7.8～8.6% Specific Gravity（ 25℃） 1.14～1.17 pH 5.0～7.0 Total Solids 54～56% As 0.001% max Pb 0.004% max.
DMDM hydantoin belongs to the formaldehyde releasing agent family with a chemical formula of C7-H12-N2-O4 and a chemical name 1,3-bis(hydroxymethyl)-5,5-dimethylimidazolidine-2,4-dione. It is a clear colorless liquid with a mild odor.
DMDM hydantoin is manufactured by reacting formaldehyde with dimethylhydantoin at 84°C.
DMDM hydantoin is one the most commonly used preservative compounds in cosmetics. DMDM hydantoin is a highly effective antimicrobial preservative and works on both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria in both leave-on and rinse-off cosmetics as well as personal care products.
DMDM hydantoin has high solubility in water and hence is effective in aqueous system without heating, making it easy to use. DMDM hydantoin is used as a preservative in cosmetic products at concentrations up to 1% and in industrial applications at up to 2%.
DMDM hydantoin is extensively used in cosmetics and personal care industry owing to its excellent inactivation of coli and staphylococcusaureus making DMDM hydantoin as a sterilizing preservative for conditioner, shampoo, and other daily chemical products. Commercially it is available in two forms powder and liquid. DMDM hydantoin is extensively used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic and personal care industry, moreover it is also used in herbicides, polymer, color photography, adhesives, latex paints, cutting oils, floor waxes and inks among others.
DMDM Hydantoin, is permitted for use in cosmetic and personal care products in the USA and the EU to a maximum concentration of 0.6%.
DMDM Hydantoin is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, such as surfactants, emulsifiers, proteins, aloe and amines. DMDMH is an excellent preservative for both leave-on and rinse-off products such as shampoos, creams, lotions, bubble baths, rinses, wipes and towelettes.
DMDM Hydantoin is easy to handle, very stable and cost-effective. The recommended use level is 0.1～0.6% by weight of product as supplied.
DMDM Hydantoin exhibits an excellent synergistic preservative effect in combination with Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC), Parabens and Isothiazolinones.
DMDM Hydantoin is stable over a wide range of pH and temperature conditions. It does not discolor product when combined with additives or by changes in pH. It can be added at a wide range of temperatures from ambient to elevated 80℃.
DMDM Hydantoin Standard packaging includes the following:
25kg net weight plastic pail
200kg net weight plastic drum
Other package sizes are available upon request.
Avoid freezing. Store at or near room temperature, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
Storage at temperatures below 10°C for a long period of time, may cause formation of crystals, requires thawing and mixing prior to use, with no detrimental effect to product quality or efficacy.
- Period of validity