Dehydroacetic Acid

Dehydroacetic Acid

  • INCI Name:        Dehydroacetic Acid
  • CAS No:             520-45-6

Dehydroacetic acid is a low toxicity, high efficiency, broad spectrum antimicrobial agent. It presents as an odorless, colorless to white crystalline powder, almost insoluble in water and moderately soluble in most organic solvents. It is used in many personal and skin care products as a preservative.

It is more widely known as the food preservatives, while with the increasing demand for paraben-free cosmetic products among health-conscious consumers, dehydroacetic acid  has become a very popular preserving ingredient. It is recommended to combine with other antimicrobial substances for broadband protection.

Its antibacterial effect is basically not affected by PH, but the antiseptic effect is best under neutral conditions. The maximum allowable amount (mass fraction) is 0.6% (acid), and the general use content (mass fraction) is 0.02% to 0.2%.

Uses & Applications

Personal care and cosmetic

Dehydroacetic acid is used in the formulation of a wide variety of products, including bath, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, shaving, hair and nail care products, as well as eye and facial makeup.

Food

As a food additive, dehydroacetic acid is allowed to be used in cheese, butter, margarine, soft drinks, fermented milk and lactic acid bacteria drinks, bean paste, fillings, etc.

Pharmaceutical

Dehydroacetic acid is also used in medicine (such as the treatment of ringworm), and the antiseptic of dental materials.

Product Details of Dehydroacetic Acid

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

White or light yellow powder

Assay ( on dry basis) ,%

98.0-100.5

Melting point, ℃

109.0-111.0

Loss on Drying,%

≤1.0

Ignition residue, %

≤0.1

Heavy metals

Pb (mg/kg)

≤0.5

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet –Dehydroacetic Acid

Material Safety Data Sheet– Dehydroacetic Acid

Related Products

CAS :4418-26-2
Sodium dehydroacetate is a water soluble, broad-spectrum, highly antibacterial preservative.

CAS :24634-61-5
Potassium Sorbate is a chemical additive widely used as a preservative in foods, drinks, and personal care products.

CAS :7377-03-9
Caprylhydroxamic acid has excellent anti-bacterial activity at neutral pH,  can be used in a formula system free of preservative.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top